THE GS TRAM SITE

BERLIN – POTSDAM

WEST-BERLIN / WEST BERLIN

OST-BERLIN / EAST BERLIN

flag.deu-wb

12 May 1949

The rail-based transportation system in Berlin after the end of the Berlin Blocade (24 June 1948 - 12 May 1949)

Note: In 1949, Berlin was officially under four-power occupation. West Berlin consisted of the jointly administered American, British and French zones of occupied Berlin. East Berlin was the Russian (USSR) zone, and was administered separately. Potsdam and the other areas outside Greater Berlin were also part of the Russian (USSR) occupied zone.




DEUTSCHLAND - GERMANY

BERLIN - POTSDAM

DRESDEN

DÜSSELDORF

FRANKFURT AM MAIN

HAMBURG

KÖLN / COLOGNE - BONN

LEIPZIG

MÜNCHEN / MUNICH

STUTTGART


GS Web Site Home


Berlin tram Berlin U-Bahn Berlin S-Bahn

Because of the complexity of the Berlin-area rail transportation system, there are altogether nine maps showing the routes:

It is possible to by-pass the maps:

GENERAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin  1949 tram map


CENTRAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin  1949 central tram map


NORTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1949 northwestern tram map


EASTERN AND NORTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1949 eastern northeastern tram map


SOUTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1949 southeastern tram map


SOUTHERN BERLIN

Berlin  1949 southern tram map


SOUTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1949 southern southwestern tram map


THE KÖPENICK AREA (TO THE SOUTHEAST OF BERLIN)

Berlin Köpenick  1949 tram map


POTSDAM (TO THE SOUTHWEST OF BERLIN)

Potsdam  1949 tram map




I created the above maps by overlaying OpenStreetMap (OSM) maps with my own data. Copyright on the OSM maps is © OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under a CC-BY-SA (Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 licence).

Please note that the OSM maps used as a template for these maps corresponds to the situation at the time the map was downloaded and may show features that did not exist at the time the GS Tram Site is supposed to show. In particular, it may show bridges and highways that were built later.

DISCONTINUATION DATES OF TRAM LINES BETWEEN 12 May 1949 AND 1 May 1951 (affected route numbers in parantheses).

EAST BERLIN

  • 1950 June 12: Zimmerstraße (73,74)
  • 1950 July 1: Markgrafenstraße (93)
  • 1950 Oct. 14: Rüdow, City limits - Eisenbahnbrücke (in DDR) (47P, earlier 147-III)
  • 1951 Feb. 21: Oberbaumbrücke (3,4)
  • 1951 March 19: Königstraße, Schloßplatz, Werderstraße, part of Französische Straße (64,65,69,72,73,74,91)

ROUTES

Operator: Berliner Verkehrs-Betriebe (BVG)

TRAM ROUTES

TRAM ROUTES RUNNING IN BOTH EAST BERLIN (OR THE DDR) AND WEST BERLIN

  1 [Stadtring / City Ring line] Hallesches Tor - Anhalter Bahnhof - Potsdamer Platz – Brandenburger Tor – Dorotheenstraße - Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Oranienburger Tor – Nordbahnhof - Invalidenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Straußberger Platz – Schillingbrücke – Köpenicker Str. – Moritzplatz – Hallesches Tor
  3-III Treptower Park – Schlesisches Tor – Oberbaumbrücke - Warschauer Str. – Wühlischstraße - Möllendorfstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Lichtenberger Straße - Weißensee – Berliner Allee – Langhansstr. – Wisbyerstr. – Bornholmer Str. – Osloer Straße - Seestraßenbrücke
  4 Strelitzer Str. – Bernauer Str. – Danziger Str. – Petersburger Str. – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz) – Frankfurter Tor – Warschauer Str. – Oberbaumbrücke - Schlesisches Tor
  6 Treptower Park – Elsenstr. - Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Gottlieb-Dunkel-Str. - Tempelhof – Bhf. Papestraße – Schöneberg – Martin-Luther-Str. – Wartburgplatz
21 Wiebestr. – Turmstr. – Rathenower Str. - Alt-Moabit – Brandenburger Tor – Potsdamer Platz – Anhalter Bahnhof – Hallesches Tor
23 Bhf. Rosenthal – Niederschönhausen - Bismarckplatz – Wollankstr. – Prinzenallee - Pankstr. - Fennstr. – Tegeler Str. – Augustenburger Platz
24 Rügener Str. – S Gesundbrunnen - Badstr. – Prinzenallee - Wollankstr. – Pankow Kirche – Pasewalker Str. – Buchholz
35 Wilhelmsruh – Residenzstr. – Reinickendorfer Str. – Fennstr. - Perleberger Str. – Rathenower Str. – Turmstr. – Zwinglistr.
35E-I Wilhelmsruh – Residenzstr. – Reinickendorfer Str. – Fennstr. - Perleberger Str. – Rathenower Str. – Turmstr. – Wiebestr. - Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee – Tegeler Weg – Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt (Gartenfeld) [Rush-hour service only]
74 Finckensteinallee – Hindenburgdamm – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Innsbrucker Platz - Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Lützowstr. – Köthener Str. – Zimmerstr. – Dönnhoffplatz - Leipziger Str. – Mühlendamm – Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. – Berliner Allee – Weißensee, Rennbahnstr.
87 Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Köpenicker Str. – Schlesisches Tor – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Stubenrauchbrücke – Wilhelminenhofstr. - Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Friedrichshagen – Bhf. Friedrichshagen - Rahnsdorf
88 Anhalter Bahnhof – Köthener Str. – Lützowstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Hauptstr. – Innsbrucker Platz - Bismarckstr. – Steglitz Stadtpark
92 Schlesisches Tor – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberspree
93 Wiener Brücke – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Oranienplatz - Moritzplatz – Oranienstr. – Mitte, Dönhoffplatz
95 Kreuzbergstr. – Mehringdamm – Hallesches Tor – Urbanstr. – Hermannplatz – Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark – Köpenicker Landstr. – Stubenrauchbrücke – Wilhelminenhofstr. - Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick
96 Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Attilastr. – Lichterfelde Ost Bhf. – Lichterfelde Süd – Stahnsdorf (Machnower Schleuse) [in the GDR]
141 Wilhelmsruh – Residenzstr. – Badstr. – S Gesundbrunnen - Rügener Str.
147-III Rudow - Eisenbahnbrücke (in DDR)
174 Lichterfelde Ost Bhf. – Hindenburgdamm – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Innsbrucker Platz - Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Lützowstr. – Köthener Str. – Zimmerstr. – Dönnhoffplatz – Leipziger Str. – Mühlendamm – Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. – Berliner Allee – Weißensee, Rennbahnstr.
199 Rügener Str. – S Gesundbrunnen - Badstr. – Prinzenallee - Wollankstr. – Bismarckplatz - Nordend (Schillerstraße)

TRAM ROUTES RUNNING IN EAST BERLIN ONLY

13 Kraftwerk Klingenberg – Rummelsburg – Hauptstr. - Boxhagener Str. - Frankfurter Tor – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz)
47 Nordend – Bismarckplatz – Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Nordbahnhof – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Kupfergraben
49 U Danziger Str. - Schönhauser Allee – Pankow Kirche – Pasewalker Str. - Buchholz
64 Rathaus, Jüdenstraße - Alexanderplatz – Landsberger Allee – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. - Hohenschönhausen (Falkenberger Str.)
65 Rathaus, Jüdenstraße – Alexanderplatz – Landsberger Allee – Petersburger Str. – Bersarinplatz - Eldenaer Str. - Scheffelstr.
69 Petersburger Str. – Landsberger Allee – Roederstr. – Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Friedrichsfelde – Karlshorst – Edisonstr. - Wilhelminenhofstr.
72 Jüdenstr. – Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Langhansstr. – Berliner Allee – Weißensee, Rennbahnstr.
73 Jüdenstr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Heinersdorf
82 Breite Str. – Mühlendamm – Holzmarktstr. – Strahlauer Allee - Markgrafendamm
83 Mahlsdorf – Mahlsdorf Süd – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß
84 Friedrichshagen Bhf. – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Spindlersfeld – Adlershof – Oppenbrücke
86 Mahlsdorf Süd – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Grünau – Schmöckwitz
91 Treptow Rathaus – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Johannisthal

TRAM ROUTES RUNNING IN WEST BERLIN ONLY

  2 Mansteinstr. – Bülowstr. – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Breitscheidpl. - Zoologischer Garten – Knie – Franklinstr. – Turmstr. – Rathenower Str. – Invalidenstr. – Sandkrugbrücke
  3-I Schlossbrücke – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Wilmersdorfer Str. – Bhf. Charlottenburg - Branderburgische Str. - Fehrbelliner Pl. – Berliner Str. - Grunewaldstr. – Yorckstr. – Gneisenausstr. - Baerwaldstr.
  3-II Seestraßenbrücke – Beusselstr. – Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee – Schlossbrücke
15 Marienfelde – Mariendorf – Gottlieb-Dunkel-Str. – Bhf. Neukölln [Rush-hour service only]
27 Hermannplatz – Hermannstr. – Buckower Chaussee – Buckow-West
28 Tegelort – Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. – Müllerstr. – Leopoldplatz – Schulstr. – Badstr. – S Gesundbrunnen - Rügener Str.
35E-II Zwinglistr. - Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee – Tegeler Weg – Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt - Am Juliusturm - Spandau, Markt [Rush-hour service only]
40 Dahlem – Dahlem-Dorf – Rathaus Steglitz – Birkbuschstr. - Siemensstr.
41 Alt-Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. – Humboldtdtr. – Residenzstr. – Badstr. – S Gesundbrunnen - Rügener Str.
51 Zoologischer Garten (Fasanenstr.) – Kurfürstendamm – Uhlandstr. – Blissestr. - Mecklenburgische Str. – Breite Str. – Roseneck
54 Richard-Wagner-Platz – Spandauer Damm – Spandau – Spandau Johannesstift
55 Zwinglistr. - Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee – Tegeler Weg – Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt – Am Juliusturm - Spandau – Spandau, Nauener Str.
57 Emser Pl. – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Hohenzollerndamm – Roseneck
60 Lindenhof – Alboinstr. – Tempelhof – Bhf. Papestraße – Schöneberg – Martin-Luther-Str. – Wittenbergplatz – Breitscheidpl. - Zoologischer Garten (Kurfürstendamm)
62 Emser Pl. – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Branderburgische Str. – Bhf. Charlottenburg – Kantstr. – Schloßstr. – Spandauer Damm – Kaiserdamm Bhf.
66 Belziger Str. – Hauptstr. – Innsbrucker Platz - Rubensstr. – Bergstr.
68 Wittenau – Oranienburger Str. – Müllerstr. – Leopoldplatz – Nettelbeckplatz
74E Händelplatz – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Innsbrucker Platz - Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Kurfürstenstr.
75 Zoologischer Garten – Kantstr. – Heerstr. – Spandau – Hakenfelde
76 Zoologischer Garten (Breitscheidpl.) – Kurfürstendamm – [Hubertusallee – Teplitzer Str. - Roseneck] [Back: Koenigsallee] – Hundekehle
77 Zoologischer Garten – Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Lichterfelde – Lichterfelde, Goerzallee
77E Zoologischer Garten – Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Lichterfelde – Lichterfelde, Lindenstr.
99 Mehringpl. – Hallesches Tor – Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Mariendorfer Damm – Mariendorf – Lichtenrade
99E Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Mariendorfer Damm – Mariendorf – Marienfelde
128 Heiligensee – Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. – Müllerstr. – Leopoldplatz – Schulstr. – Badstr. – S Gesundbrunnen - Rügener Str.
147-I Bhf. Neukölln – Britz, Schulenburgbrücke
147-II Britz, Schulenburgbrücke – Britz – Buckow-Ost – Rudow

POTSDAM TRAMWAYS (operated by VEB (K) Verkehrsbetriebe Potsdam)

1 Luftschiffhafen – Potsdam West – Schloß Charlottenhof – Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam
2 Glienicker Brücke – Platz der Einheit – Leipziger Str. – Ravensbergweg – Bhf. Rehbrücke
3 Alleestraße – Platz der Einheit – Leipziger Str. – Ravensbergweg
4 [In rush hour: Potsdam West Kastanienallee – Schloß Charlottenhof -] Platz der Einheit – Leipziger Str. – Babelsberg - Plantagenstraße
5 Glienicker Brücke – Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam

SUBURBAN TRAMWAYS (operated independently of BVG)

SRS [Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn]: Friedrichshagen Bf. – Schöneiche – Rüdersdorf
WS [Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn]: Rahnsdorf Bf. – Woltersdorf

UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN)

AI Pankow (Vinetastr.) – U Schönhauser Allee - Alexanderplatz – Stadtmitte – Potsdamer Platz – Gleisdreieck – Bülowstr. – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten – Knie – Deutches Opernhaus [Branch-line: – Richard-Wagner-Platz] – Kaiserdamm - Reichs-Kanzlerpl. - Ruhleben
AII [On workdays: Alexanderplatz – Stadtmitte – Potsdamer Platz – Gleisdreieck – Bülowstr. – Nollendorfplatz - ] Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachpl. - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke
BI Nollendorfplatz – Bayerischer Pl. – Innsbrucker Platz
BII Warschauer Str. – Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Uhlandstr.
CI Seestr. – Wedding - Nordbahnhof – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Stadtmitte – Hallesches Tor – Mehringdamm – Südstern – Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bahnhof Neukölln – Grenzallee
CII Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof
D Gesundbrunnen – Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Jannowitzbr. - Moritzplatz – Kottbusser Tor – Hermannplatz – Leinestr.
E Alexanderplatz – Straußberger Platz – Frankfurter Tor – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Friedrichsfelde

REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN)

Operator: Deutsche Reichsbahn

X1 Zehlendorf - Düppel
1 Stahnsdorf - Wannsee - Zehlendorf - Lichterfelde W - Rathaus Steglitz - Schöneberg - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Wittenau - Waidmannslust - Hermsdorf - Oranienburg
2 Lichterfelde Süd - Lichterfelde Ost - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Karow - Bernau bei Berlin
3 Rangsdorf - Lichtenrade - Marienfelde - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - Anhalter Bhf. - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof
5 Anhalter Bhf. - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Tegel - Schulzendorf - Heiligensee - Velten
A Gesundbrunnen - Schönhauser Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Frankfurter Allee - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Wilmersdorf - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Messe Nord/ICC - S Westend - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen [Ringbahn, loop service, both directions]
B Jungfernheide - Siemensstadt - Gartenfeld [Siemensbahn]
D Grünau - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Wilmersdorf
E Spandau - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Schlesischer Bahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf - Birkenstein - Strausberg
G [On workdays: Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - ] Schlesischer Bahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf
H Spandau-West - Spandau - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Schlesischer Bahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau
J Schöneweide - Oberspree - Spindlersfeld
L Potsdam - Wannsee - Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Schlesischer Bahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen - Rahnsdorf - Erkner

S-Bahn routes were grouped together as "Zuggruppen" by the principal trajectories they followed, each of which was designated by a number or letter (shown above). Short-turns, minor deviations and services not run full-time on weekdays are not shown.

1There was no official letter or number designation for the line denoted X on this page


CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SYSTEM

NETWORK LENGTH

  • BVG Tramways: (West Berlin:) 272.3 km.; (East Berlin:) 176.7 km.
  • Potsdam Tramways: ca. ? km.
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 13.3 km.
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 5.6 km.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): 75 km.


HISTORY

  • Horse tramway (Berlin): 22 June 1865 - 1910.
  • Horse tramway (Potsdam): June 1865 - 1907.
  • Electric tramway (Berlin): 16 May 1881 (the world's first) - today.
  • Electric tramway (Potsdam): 2 Sept. 1907 - today
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 28 Aug. 1910 - today (1910 - 1914 gasoline powered, since 30 May 1914: electric).
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 17 May 1913 - today.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): 15 Feb. 1902 - today.
  • Rapid transit (S-Bahn, as such): 8 Aug. 1924 - today.

GAUGE

  • Berlin/Potsdam tramways: 1435 mm. (mostly); some early tramways: 1000 mm.
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 1000 mm.
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 1435 mm.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): 1435 mm.
  • Rapid transit (S-Bahn): 1435 mm.

SOURCES

PRINT

  • Bauer, G. & Kuschinski, N. Die Straßenbahnen in Ostdeutschland - Band 3: Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern. Aachen: Schweers + Wall, 1995
  • Berlin - Gleispläne / Track maps: S-Bahn, U-Bahn, Tram. Exeter [United Kingdom]: Quail Map Co., 1996.
  • "Berlin: Urban rail above and below - Part two" Tramways & Urban Transit, Nov. 2016 (79: 947), p.426-431.
  • BVG-Fahrplanheft. Berlin: BVG, 1951 (reprint: 1986).
  • Hilkenbach, S. & Kramer, W. Die Straßenbahnen in Berlin. Düsseldorf: Alba, 1994.
  • Nahverkehr in Berlin 1945-1990. München: GeraMond, 2011.
  • Pagel, M. and Taplin, M.R. Tramways of Western Germany. Hassocks (England): Light Rail Transit Association, 3rd ed., 1980.
  • Pulling, N. "It was twenty years ago... - Part 2: Berlin", Tramways & Urban Transit, Feb. 2010 (73: 866), p.55-57.
  • Pulling, N. "System Factfile No.52: Potsdam, Germany", Tramways & Urban Transit, Jan. 2012 (75: 889), p.19-22.
  • Reichardt, H.D. Die Straßenbahnen Berlins: Eine Geschichte der BVG und ihrer Straßenbahnen. Düsseldorf: Alba, 1974.
  • Russell, M. "A century of little change" [The Woltersdorf tramway] Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2013 (76: 909), p.404-405.
  • Russell, M. "Richly deserved centenary" [The Schöneiche tramway] Tramways & Urban Transit, Nov. 2010 (73: 875), p.436-437.
  • Schwandl, R. Schwandl's Tram Atlas Deutschland. Berlin: Author, 2009.
  • Schwandl, R. U-Bahn, S-Bahn & Tram in Berlin. Berlin: Robert Schwandl Verlag, 2012.
  • Straßenbahnatlas 2005 - Deutschland. Berlin: Arbeitsgemeinschaft Blickpunkt Straßenbahn e.V., 2005.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin: Past, present and future - Part one" Tramways & Urban Transit, Oct. 2016 (79: 946), p.383-390.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin: Time for division", Tramways & Urban Transit, May 2010 (73: 869), p.184-185.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin's lessons in passenger engagement", Tramways & Urban Transit, Jan. 2012 (75: 889), p.15-18.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin's S-Bahn in chaos", Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2009 (72: 861), p.344-345.
  • Walker, P.J. "One hundred years of Berlin Tramways", Modern Tramway, June-Dec. 1965 (28: 330-336), p.188-198, 237-246, 269-277, 307-318, 341-352, 380-390, 414-425.
  • Walker, P.J. "125 years of the Berlin Tramways: Part 2: 1965-1989", Modern Tramway & Light Rail Transit, July 1991 (54: 643), p.230-237.
  • Walker, P.J. "125 years of the Berlin Tramways: Part 3: Reunification", Light Rail & Modern Tramway, March 1992 (55: 651), p.62-68.
  • Wansbeek, C.J. "Potsdam: Living with the troubled Combino", Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2005 (68: 813), p.355-359.

WIKIS

WEB SITES



Hit count for the GS Tram Site: Counter icon

Valid HTML 4.01!


Copyright Gabor Sandi 1998-2017

Disclaimer: Everything on this site was written and/or prepared at the author's discretion. The author has tried to be accurate where facts are presented, but this does not mean that these facts are necessarily accurate. People needing more reliable information should refer to appropriate sources presented, on the Internet or elsewhere, by authoritative professional or academic bodies.

To get in touch with the webmaster, send an e-mail to g_sandi at hotmail.com.

Flags on this site are from the FOTW Flags Of The World website.