Because of the complexity of the Berlin-area rail transportation system, there are altogether nine maps showing the routes:
Note that tram route numbers 3, 74 and 95 are shared between East and West Berlin. This is the result of the complete break between the two tram networks
that was accomplished on 16 Jan. 1953.
1 |
Am Kupfergraben – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Oranienburger Tor – Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz -
Alexanderplatz – Elisabethstr. |
3 |
Warschauer Brücke – Warschauer Str. – Wühlischstraße - Möllendorffstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Lichtenberger Straße (Indira-Gandhi-Str.) -
Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Langhansstr. – Wisbyerstr. – Bornholmer Str. – Björnsonstr. |
4 |
Eberswalder Str. – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) –
Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Frankfurter Tor – Warschauer Str. - Warschauer Brücke |
13 |
Großkraftwerk Klingenberg – Rummelsburg – Hauptstr. - Ostkreuz - Boxhagener Str. – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz) –
Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Eberswalder Str. |
14 |
Bersarinplatz - Warschauer Str. - Boxhagener Str. – Ostkreuz - Rummelsburg - Lichtenberg, Rosenfelder Straße |
24 |
Bhf. Rosenthal – Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche -
Niederschönhausen – Pasewalker Str. – Buchholz
|
46 |
Schillerstr. - [46E: Idastr. - ] Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow -
Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Am Kupfergraben |
49 |
Hackescher Markt – Rosenthaler Platz – Kastanien Allee - Schönhauser Allee - U Pankow - Pankow Kirche -
– Niederschönhausen – Pasewalker Str. – Buchholz |
63 |
Hackescher Markt – Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Hohenschönhauser Str. –
Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) – Hohenschönhausen (Falkenberger Str.) |
64 |
Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Köpenicker Str. - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz –
Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) - Hohenschönhausen (Falkenberger Str.) |
65 |
Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. –
Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) - Eldenaer Str. - Scheffelstr. & Möllendorffstr. |
69 |
Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt –
Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) –
Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg - Alt-Friedrichsfelde –
Karlshorst – Schöneweide - Johannisthal |
69E |
Kniprodestraße - Dimitroffstraße – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) –
Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg - Alt-Friedrichsfelde – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Oberchöneweide (Parkstr.) [Weekday rush-hours only] |
70 |
Hohenschönhausen (Falkenberger Str.) - Suermondtstr. - Buschallee - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) -
Langhansstr. – Pappelallee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. –
Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Am Kupfergraben |
71 |
Jüdenstr. – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Heinersdorf |
72 |
Taubenstr. - Charlottenstr. – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee –
Langhansstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee, Rennbahnstr. |
74 |
Leipziger Platz – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. –
Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee, Rennbahnstr. |
74E |
Jüdenstr. - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. –
Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee, Betriebshof |
83 |
Mahlsdorf – Mahlsdorf Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß |
84 |
Friedrichshagen Wasserwerk - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Hirschgarten - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Spindlersfeld –
Adlershof – Altglienicke |
86 |
Mahlsdorf Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Grünau – Schmöckwitz |
87 |
Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Leipziger Str. – - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. – Holzmarktstr. – Stralau - Ostkreuz - Hauptstr. -
Rummelsburg - Großkraftwerk Klingenberg – Ehrlichstr. - Karlshorst - Oberschöneweide –
Köpenick – Hirschgarten - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Rahnsdorf |
91 |
Treptow Rathaus – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Johannisthal |
91E |
Schöneweide - LoWa-Werk [Weekday rush-hour service only] |
92 |
Am Flutgraben – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberspree |
95 |
Wiener Br. – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick |
2 |
Hermannplatz (Urbanstr.) – Südstern – Mehringdamm - Yorckstr. – Bülowstr. – Nollendorfplatz –
Wittenbergplatz – Breitscheidpl. - Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Franklinstr. –
Turmstr. – Rathenower Str. – Perleberger Str. - Humboldthain - Bernauer Str. |
3 |
Bhf. Bornholmer Str. – Osloer Str. – Seestr. – Beusselstr. – Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee – Schlossbrücke –
Wilmersdorfer Str. – Brandenburgische Str. – Berliner Str. – Grunewaldstr. - Yorckstr. –
Mehringdamm - Südstern – Hermannplatz |
6 |
Elsenstr. – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Britz – Tempelhof – Bhf. Papestraße – Bhf. Schöneberg –
Martin-Luther-Str. – Wittenbergplatz – Breitscheidpl. - Zoologischer Garten (Kurfürstendamm) |
15 |
Marienfelde – Mariendorf – Gottlieb-Dunkel-Str. – Bhf.Neukölln – Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark |
21 |
Two sections: (I) Moabit, Wiebestr. – Turmstr. – Rathenower Str. - Alt-Moabit - Werftstr. (II) Hallesches Ufer - Hallesches Tor -
Friesenstr. - Columbiadamm |
23 |
Badstr. - Pankstr. - Reinickendorfer Str. – Fennstr. - Augustenburger Platz -
Westhafen – Turmstr. – Moabit (Zwinglistr.) |
25 |
Alt-Tegel - Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. - Müllerstr. - Bhf. Wedding -
Fennstr. - Perleberger Str. - Rathenower Str. - Turmstr. – Franklinstr. – E.-Reuter-Platz – Zoologischer Garten –
Breitscheidpl. - Wittenbergplatz – Martin-Luther-Str. – Hauptstr. – Schöneberg (Gotenstr.) |
26 |
Görlitzer Bahnhof – Pannierstr. – Rathaus Neukölln – Bf. Neukölln – Tempelhof (Industriestr.) |
27 |
Hermannplatz – Hermannstr. – Britz - Buckow |
28 |
Tegelort – Alt-Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. - Müllerstr. – Schulstr. – Badstr. – Bhf. Gesundbrunnen |
29 |
Heiligensee – Alt-Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. - Müllerstr. – Schulstr. – Badstr. – Bhf. Gesundbrunnen |
35 |
Reinickendorf (Teichstr.) – Residenzstr. – Reinickendorfer Str. – Fennstr. - Perleberger Str. –
Turmstr. – Wiebestr. - Kaiserin-Augustin-Allee – Tegeler Weg – Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt |
36 |
Reinickendorf (Teichstr.) – Residenzstr. – Pankower Allee - Bhf. Gesundbrunnen |
40 |
Dahlem – Dahlem-Dorf – Rathaus Steglitz – Steglitz Birkbuschstr. - Siemensstr. |
41 |
Alt-Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. – Humboldtdtr. - Reinickendorf – Residenzstr. – Badstr. –
Bhf. Gesundbrunnen |
44 |
Sandkrugbrücke - Invalidenstr. – Alt-Moabit – Franklinstr. – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Wilmersdorferstr.
– Brandenburgische Str. – Blissestr. - Hildegardstr. – Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Steglitz Birkbuschstr. - Siemensstr. |
47 |
Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bf. Neukölln – Britz – Rudow, Bahnhofstr. |
47P |
Rudow, Bahnhofstr. - Rudow Süd (Stadtgrenze) |
51 |
Zoologischer Garten (Breitscheidpl.) – Kurfürstendamm – Uhlandstr. – Berliner Str. - Blissestr. -
Mecklenburgische Str. – Breite Str. – Roseneck |
54 |
Richard-Wagner-Platz – Spandauer Damm – Ruhleben - Spandau – Johannesstift |
55 |
Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Schlossbrücke -
Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt – Am Juliusturm – Spandau – Spandau Nauener Str. |
57 |
Emser Pl. – Hohenzollerndamm – Roseneck |
60 |
Lindenhof – Alboin-Str. – Tempelhof – Bhf. Papestraße – Bhf. Schöneberg – Martin-Luther-Str. – Berliner Str.
- Brandenburgische Str. – Bhf. Charlottenburg – Kantstr. - Schloßstr. - Spandauer Damm – Kaiser Damm Bhf. |
66 |
Belziger Str. – Hauptstr. – Rubensstr. – Schöneberg (Bergstr.) |
67 |
Finckensteinallee – Hindenburgdamm – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Potsdamer Platz |
68 |
S-Bhf. Wittenau – Oranienburger Str. – Müllerstr. – Leopoldplatz – Nettelbeckplatz |
73 |
Lichterfelde Ost Bhf. – Hindenburgdamm – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Potsdamer Platz |
74 |
Händelplatz – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Potsdamer Platz |
75 |
Zoologischer Garten – Kantstr. – Reichskanzlerpl. (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Heerstr. – Spandau – Hakenfelde |
76 |
Kurfürstenstr. - Potsdamer Str. - Bülowstr. – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten (Breitscheidpl.) -
Kurfürstendamm – [Hubertusallee – Teplitzer Str. - Rosenec] [Back: Koenigsallee] – Hagenplatz |
77 |
Zoologischer Garten - Bundesallee –
Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Ringstr. – Lichterfelde - Goerzallee |
78 |
Zoologischer Garten - Bundesallee –
Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Ringstr. – Lichterfelde - Lindenstr. |
79 |
Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten (Breitscheidpl.) - Kurfürstendamm –
Koenigsallee [back: Roseneck – Teplitzer Str. - Hubertusallee] – Hagenplatz |
88 |
Two sections: (I) Wiener Brücke – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Moritzplatz – Oranienstr. – Anhalter Bahnhof.
(II) Kurfürstenstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Hauptstr. – Bismarckstr. – Steglitz Stadtpark |
94 |
Oranienplatz - Kottbusser Tor - Hermannplatz - Sonnenallee - Schulenburgpark |
95 |
Attilaplatz – Manteuffelstr. – Richthofenstr. – Mehringdamm – Hallesches Tor – Urbanstr. – Hermannplatz –
Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark – Schwarzer Weg |
96 |
Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Attilaplatz – Attilastr. – Kaiser-Wilhelm-Str. – Lichterfelde Ost Bhf. – Lichterfelde –
Stahnsdorf (Machnower Schleuse) [Between Lichterfelde and Stahnsdorf leaves West Berlin and enters the GDR] |
98 |
Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Mariendorfer Damm – Mariendorf – Marienfelde |
99 |
Mehringpl. – Hallesches Tor – Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Mariendorfer Damm –
Mariendorf – Lichtenrade |
AI |
Pankow Vinetastr. – Alexanderplatz – Spittelmarkt – Potsdamer Platz – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz –
Zoologischer Garten – Knie – Deutches Opernhaus – Kaiserdamm - Reichskanzlerplatz (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Ruhleben |
AII |
Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz –
Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachplatz - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke |
AIII |
Deutches Opernhaus – Richard-Wagner-Platz |
AB |
Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz –
Zoologischer Garten – Knie – Deutches Opernhaus – Kaiserdamm - Reichskanzlerplatz (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) [Weekday rush hours only] |
BI |
Nollendorfplatz – Bayerischer Pl. – Innsbrucker Platz |
BII |
Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck –
Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten - Uhlandstraße |
CI |
Three sections: (1) [In West Berlin] Seestraße - Leopoldplatz – Reinickendorfer Str. (2) [In East Berlin] Nordbahnhof - Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – U Französische Str. –
Leipziger Str. (Stadtmitte) (3) [In West Berlin] Kochstraße - Hallesches Tor – U Mehringdamm – Südstern –
Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Grenzallee |
CII |
Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof |
D |
Two sections: (1) [In East Berlin] Bernauer Str. - Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Neanderstraße (Heinrich-Heine-Straße)
(2) [In West Berlin] Moritzplatz – Kottbusser Tor – Hermannplatz – Leinestr. |
E |
Alexanderplatz – Straußberger Platz – Frankfurter Tor – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Friedrichsfelde |
1 |
Wannsee - Zehlendorf - Lichterfelde W - Rathaus Steglitz - Schöneberg - Yorckstraße -
Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. -
Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Wittenau - Waidmannslust - Hermsdorf - Oranienburg |
2 |
Teltow - Lichterfelde Süd - Lichterfelde Ost - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz -
Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. -
Pankow - Blankenburg - Karow - Bernau |
3 |
Rangsdorf - Lichtenrade - Marienfelde - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße -
Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Tegel - Schulzendorf - Heiligensee - Velten |
5 |
Zehlendorf - Düppel |
A |
Gesundbrunnen - Schönhauser Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Frankfurter Allee -
Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg -
Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Messe Nord/ICC - S Westend -
Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen [Ringbahn, loop service, both directions] |
B |
Jungfernheide - Siemensstadt - Gartenfeld [Siemensbahn] |
C |
Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - Friedrichstraße -
Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Str. - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee -
S Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg |
E |
Staaken - Spandau - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz -
S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz -
Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf - Birkenstein - Strausberg |
G |
Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - Friedrichstraße -
Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf |
H |
Falkensee - Spandau - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz -
S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park -
Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau - Königs Wusterhausen |
L |
Potsdam - Wannsee - Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz -
S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz -
Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen - Rahnsdorf - Erkner |
N |
Spandau - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen -
Schönhauser Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Frankfurter Allee - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park -
Schöneweide - Oberspree - Spindlersfeld |
S-Bahn routes were grouped together as "Zuggruppen" by the principal trajectories they followed, each of which was designated
by a number or letter (shown above). Short-turns, minor deviations and services not run full-time on weekdays are not shown.