THE GS TRAM SITE

BERLIN – POTSDAM

WEST-BERLIN / WEST BERLIN

OST-BERLIN / EAST BERLIN

POTSDAM (DEUTSCHE DEMOKRATISCHE REPUBLIK (DDR) – GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC (EAST GERMANY))

flag.deu-wb flag.ddr

31 May 1958

Berlin on the last day of operation of West Berlin tram lines 28, 29, 41 and 68, and of the corresponding abandonment of tram tracks to Tegel and Wittenau. It was also the first day of operation of the extension of U-bahn line C to Alt-T egel.

Note: In 1958, Berlin was officially under four-power occupation and was not part of either the Federal Republic of Germany or the German Democratic Republic. West Berlin consisted of the jointly administered American, British and French zones of occupied Berlin. East Berlin was the Russian (USSR) zone, and was administered separately. Potsdam and the other areas outside Greater Berlin were part of the German Democratic Republic (DDR).




DEUTSCHLAND - GERMANY

BERLIN - POTSDAM

DRESDEN

DÜSSELDORF

FRANKFURT AM MAIN

HAMBURG

HANNOVER - HANOVER

KÖLN / COLOGNE - BONN

LEIPZIG

MÜNCHEN / MUNICH

STUTTGART


GS Web Site Home



Berlin tram Berlin U-Bahn Berlin S-Bahn
Berlin DDR tram West Berlin tram

Because of the complexity of the Berlin-area rail transportation system, there are altogether nine maps showing the routes:

It is possible to by-pass the maps:

GENERAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin  1958 tram map


CENTRAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin  1958 central tram map


NORTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1958 northwestern tram map


EASTERN AND NORTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1958 eastern northeastern tram map


SOUTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1958 southeastern tram map


SOUTHERN BERLIN

Berlin  1958 southern tram map


SOUTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1958 southern southwestern tram map


THE KÖPENICK AREA (TO THE SOUTHEAST OF BERLIN)

Berlin Köpenick  1958 tram map


POTSDAM (TO THE SOUTHWEST OF BERLIN)

Potsdam  1958 tram map




I created the above maps by overlaying OpenStreetMap (OSM) maps with my own data. Copyright on the OSM maps is © OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under a CC-BY-SA (Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 licence).

Please note that the OSM maps used as a template for these maps corresponds to the situation at the time the map was downloaded and may show features that did not exist at the time the GS Tram Site is supposed to show. In particular, it may show bridges and highways that were built later.

DISCONTINUATION DATES OF TRAM TRACKS BETWEEN 31 MAY 1958 AND 1 MAY 1960 (affected route numbers in parantheses).

EAST BERLIN

  • 1959 May 29: Schöneweide - LoWa-Werk (91E)
  • 1959 Nov. 16: Treptow Rathaus - Köpernicker Landstrasse (91)

WEST BERLIN

  • 1958 June 1: Tegelstr. (23); Wedding - Leopoldplatz - Reinickendorf / Tegel / Wittenau / Heiligensee / Regelort (25,28,29,41,68); Residenzstr. (between Pankower Allee & Badstr.) (41)
  • 1958 Sept. 1: Reinickendorf - Residenzstr. (35)
  • 1959 Oct.1: Dahlem - Steglitz (40); Oranienplatz - Hermannplatz (94)

ROUTES

TRAM ROUTES

Note that tram route numbers 3, 74 and 95 are shared between East and West Berlin. This is the result of the complete break between the two tram networks that was accomplished on 16 Jan. 1953.

TRAM ROUTES IN EAST BERLIN

Operator: BVB (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe - East Berlin)

  1 Am Kupfergraben – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Oranienburger Tor – Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz - Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Straußberger Platz – Schillingbrücke
  3 Warschauer Brücke – Warschauer Str. – Wühlischstraße - Möllendorffstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Lichtenberger Straße (Indira-Gandhi-Str.) - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Langhansstr. – Wisbyerstr. – Bornholmer Str. – Björnsonstr.
  4 Eberswalder Str. – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Frankfurter Tor – Warschauer Str. - Warschauer Brücke
11 Oranienburger Tor - Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Köpenicker Str. - Adalbertstr.
13 Großkraftwerk Klingenberg – Rummelsburg – Hauptstr. - Ostkreuz - Boxhagener Str. – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Eberswalder Str.
22 Bhf. Rosenthal – Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow - Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz
46 Schillerstr. - [46E: Idastr. - ] Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow - Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Am Kupfergraben
49 Hackescher Markt – Rosenthaler Platz – Kastanien Allee - Schönhauser Allee - U Pankow - Pankow Kirche - – Niederschönhausen – Pasewalker Str. – Buchholz
63 Hackescher Markt – Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) – Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) - Hohenschönhausen Gardenstadt
64 Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Köpenicker Str. - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) - Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.)
69 Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt – Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) – Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg - Alt-Friedrichsfelde – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Schöneweide - Johannisthal
69E Kniprodestraße - Dimitroffstraße – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) – Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg - Alt-Friedrichsfelde – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Oberchöneweide (Parkstr.) [Weekday rush-hours only]
70 Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) - Suermondtstr. - Buschallee - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) - Langhansstr. – Pappelallee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Dorotheenstr. - Brandenburger Tor
71 Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Heinersdorf
72 Taubenstr. - Charlottenstr. – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Langhansstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz
74 Leipziger Platz – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz
74E Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee, Betriebshof
82 Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Leipziger Str. – - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. – Holzmarktstr. – Stralau - Ostkreuz - Hauptstr. - Rummelsburg - Großkraftwerk Klingenberg – Ehrlichstr. - Karlshorst - Oberschöneweide - Köpenick - Bhf. Köpenick - Mahlsdorf Süd
83 Mahlsdorf – Mahlsdorf Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß
84 Friedrichshagen Wasserwerk - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Hirschgarten - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Spindlersfeld – Adlershof – Altglienicke
86 Mahlsdorf Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Grünau – Schmöckwitz
87 Wiener Brücke – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Hirschgarten - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Rahnsdorf
91 Treptow Rathaus – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Johannisthal
91E Schöneweide - LoWa-Werk [Weekday rush-hour service only]
92 Am Flutgraben – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberspree
95 Baumschulenstr. – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick

TRAM ROUTES IN WEST BERLIN

Operator: BVG (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - West Berlin)

  2 Görlitzer Bhf. – Hermannplatz – Südstern – Mehringdamm - Yorckstr. – Bülowstr. – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Franklinstr. – Turmstr. – Rathenower Str. – Perleberger Str. - Humboldthain - Bernauer Str.
  3 Bhf. Bornholmer Str. – Osloer Str. – Seestr. – Beusselstr. – Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee – Schlossbrücke – Wilmersdorfer Str. – Brandenburgische Str. – Berliner Str. – Grunewaldstr. - Yorckstr. – Mehringdamm - Südstern – Hermannplatz
  6 Elsenstr. – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Britz – Tempelhof – Bhf. Papestraße – Bhf. Schöneberg – Martin-Luther-Str. – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten - E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz
15 Marienfelde – Mariendorf – Gottlieb-Dunkel-Str. – Bhf.Neukölln – Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark
23 Bhf. Wollankstr. - Prinzenallee - Pankstr. - Reinickendorfer Str. – Fennstr. - Augustenburger Platz - Westhafen – Turmstr. – Moabit (Zwinglistr.)
24 Bhf. Wollankstr. - Prinzenallee - Badstr. - Bhf. Gesundbrunnen - Brunnestr. - Bernauer Str.
25 Alt-Tegel - Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. - Müllerstr. - Bhf. Wedding - Fennstr. - Perleberger Str. - Rathenower Str. - Turmstr. – Franklinstr. – E.-Reuter-Platz – Zoologischer Garten – Wittenbergplatz – Martin-Luther-Str. – Hauptstr. – Schöneberg (Gotenstr.)
26 Görlitzer Bahnhof – Pannierstr. – Rathaus Neukölln – Bf. Neukölln – Tempelhof (Industriestr.)
27 Hermannplatz – Hermannstr. – Britz - Buckow
28 Tegelort – Alt-Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. - Müllerstr. – Schulstr. – Badstr. – Bhf. Gesundbrunnen
29 Heiligensee – Alt-Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. - Müllerstr. – Schulstr. – Badstr. – Bhf. Gesundbrunnen
35 Reinickendorf (Teichstr.) – Residenzstr. – Reinickendorfer Str. – Fennstr. - Perleberger Str. – Turmstr. – Kaiserin-Augustin-Allee – Tegeler Weg – Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt
36 Wilhelmsruh – Residenzstr. – Pankower Allee - Bhf. Gesundbrunnen
40 Dahlem – Dahlem-Dorf – Rathaus Steglitz – Steglitz Birkbuschstr. - Siemensstr.
41 Alt-Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. – Humboldtdtr. - Reinickendorf – Residenzstr. – Badstr. – Bhf. Gesundbrunnen - Brunnestr. - Bernauer Str.
44 Sandkrugbrücke - Invalidenstr. – Alt-Moabit – Franklinstr. – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Wilmersdorferstr. – Brandenburgische Str. – Blissestr. - Hildegardstr. – Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Steglitz Birkbuschstr. - Siemensstr.
47 Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bf. Neukölln – Britz – Rudow, Bahnhofstr.
47P Rudow, Bahnhofstr. - Rudow Süd (Stadtgrenze)
54 Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Spandauer Damm – Ruhleben - Spandau – Johannesstift
55 Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Schlossbrücke - Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt – Am Juliusturm – Spandau – Spandau Nauener Str.
60 Lindenhof – Alboin-Str. – Tempelhof – Bhf. Papestraße – Bhf. Schöneberg – Martin-Luther-Str. – Berliner Str. - Brandenburgische Str. – Bhf. Charlottenburg – Kantstr. - Schloßstr. - Spandauer Damm – Kaiser Damm Bhf.
66 Belziger Str. – Hauptstr. – Rubensstr. – Schöneberg (Bergstr.)
68 S-Bhf. Wittenau – Oranienburger Str. – Müllerstr. – Leopoldplatz – Nettelbeckplatz
73 Lichterfelde Ost Bhf. – Hindenburgdamm – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Potsdamer Platz
74 Finckensteinallee – Hindenburgdamm – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Potsdamer Platz
75 Zoologischer Garten – Kantstr. – Reichskanzlerpl. (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Heerstr. – Spandau – Hakenfelde
77 Zoologischer Garten – Wittenbergplatz - Martin-Luther-Str. – Berliner Str. - Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Ringstr. – Lichterfelde - Goerzallee
78 Zoologischer Garten – Wittenbergplatz - Martin-Luther-Str. – Berliner Str. - Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Ringstr. – Lichterfelde - Lindenstr.
88 Wiener Brücke – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Moritzplatz – Oranienstr. – Anhalter Bahnhof – Potsdamer Str. – Hauptstr. – Bismarckstr. – Steglitz Stadtpark
94 Oranienplatz - Kottbusser Tor - Hermannplatz - Sonnenallee - Schulenburgpark
95 Attilaplatz – Manteuffelstr. – Richthofenstr. – Mehringdamm – Hallesches Tor – Urbanstr. – Hermannplatz – Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark – Schwarzer Weg
96 Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Attilaplatz – Attilastr. – Kaiser-Wilhelm-Str. – Lichterfelde Ost Bhf. – Lichterfelde – Stahnsdorf (Machnower Schleuse) [Between Lichterfelde and Stahnsdorf leaves West Berlin and enters the GDR]
98 Mehringpl. – Hallesches Tor – Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Mariendorfer Damm – Mariendorf – Marienfelde
99 Oranienstr. – Lindenstr. - Mehringpl. – Hallesches Tor – Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Mariendorfer Damm – Mariendorf – Lichtenrade

POTSDAM TRAMWAYS

Operator: ViP Verkehrsbetrieb Potsdam GmbH

  1 Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam
  (1) Bhf. Potsdam Süd - Luftschiffhafen [Shuttle service, 20 times a day]
  2 Holzmarkstraße - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam - Bhf. Rehbrücke
  3 Puschkinallee - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam
  4 Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam - Babelsberg - Fontanestraße
14 Kastanienallee - Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam - Babelsberg - Fontanestraße

SUBURBAN TRAMWAYS (operated independently from BVG)

SRS [Operated by the VEB Verkehrsbetrieb Schöneiche–Rüdersdorf]: Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Schöneiche – Rüdersdorf
SW [Operated by the VEB (G) Verkehrsbetrieb Woltersdorf]: Rahnsdorf – Woltersdorf

UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN)

Joint operators: BVB (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe - East Berlin) and BVG (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - West Berlin)

AI Pankow Vinetastr. – Alexanderplatz – Spittelmarkt – Potsdamer Platz – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten – Knie – Deutches Opernhaus – Kaiserdamm - Reichskanzlerplatz (Theodor-Heuss-Platz)
AII Pankow Vinetastr. – Alexanderplatz – Spittelmarkt – Potsdamer Platz – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachplatz - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke
AIII Deutches Opernhaus – Richard-Wagner-Platz
BI Warschauer Str. – Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachplatz
BII Warschauer Str. – Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten - Knie – Deutches Opernhaus – Kaiserdamm - Reichskanzlerplatz (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Ruhleben
BIII Nollendorfplatz – Bayerischer Pl. – Innsbrucker Platz
CI Alt-Tegel - Leopoldplatz – Nordbahnhof - Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – U Französische Str. – Hallesches Tor – U Mehringdamm – Südstern – Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Grenzallee
CII Nordbahnhof - Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – U Französische Str. – Hallesches Tor - U Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof
D Gesundbrunnen – Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Moritzplatz – Kottbusser Tor – Hermannplatz – Leinestr.
E Alexanderplatz – Straußberger Platz – Frankfurter Tor – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Friedrichsfelde-Tierpark

REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN)

Operator: Deutsche Reichsbahn

1 Wannsee - Zehlendorf - Lichterfelde W - Rathaus Steglitz - Schöneberg - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Wittenau - Waidmannslust - Hermsdorf - Oranienburg
2 Teltow - Lichterfelde Süd - Lichterfelde Ost - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Karow - Bernau
3 Rangsdorf - Lichtenrade - Marienfelde - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Tegel - Schulzendorf - Heiligensee - Velten
5 Zehlendorf - Düppel
6 Wannsee - Stahnsdorf
A Gesundbrunnen - Schönhauser Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Frankfurter Allee - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Messe Nord/ICC - S Westend - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen [Ringbahn, loop service, both directions]
B Jungfernheide - Siemensstadt - Gartenfeld [Siemensbahn]
D Grünau - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - S Westend
E Staaken - Spandau - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf - Birkenstein - Strausberg [Shuttle: Strausberg - Strausberg Nord]
G Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf
H Falkensee - Spandau - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau - Königs Wusterhausen
K Warschauer Str. - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - S Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg
L Potsdam - Wannsee - Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen - Rahnsdorf - Erkner
N Spandau - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen - Schönhauser Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Frankfurter Allee - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Oberspree - Spindlersfeld

S-Bahn routes were grouped together as "Zuggruppen" by the principal trajectories they followed, each of which was designated by a number or letter (shown above). Short-turns, minor deviations and services not run full-time on weekdays are not shown.


CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SYSTEM

NETWORK LENGTH

  • BVG Tramways: (West Berlin:) 226.6 km.; (East Berlin:) 178 km.
  • Potsdam Tramways: ? km.
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 14.1 km.
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 5.6 km.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): 80.7 km.
  • Regional rapid transit (S-Bahn): 335 km.


HISTORY

  • Horse tramway (Berlin): 22 June 1865 - 1910.
  • Horse tramway (Potsdam): June 1865 - 1907.
  • Electric tramway (Berlin): 16 May 1881 (the world's first) - today.
  • Electric tramway (Potsdam): 2 Sept. 1907 - today
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 28 Aug. 1910 - today (1910 - 1914 gasoline powered, since 30 May 1914: electric).
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 17 May 1913 - today.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): 15 Feb. 1902 - today.
  • Rapid transit (S-Bahn, as such): 8 Aug. 1924 - today.
  • M-Bahn (Maglev): 18 July 1991 - 31 July 1991

GAUGE

  • Berlin/Potsdam tramways: 1435 mm. (mostly); some early tramways: 1000 mm.
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 1000 mm.
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 1435 mm.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): 1435 mm.
  • Rapid transit (S-Bahn): 1435 mm.

SOURCES

PRINT

  • Bauer, G. & Kuschinski, N. Die Straßenbahnen in Ostdeutschland - Band 3: Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern. Aachen: Schweers + Wall, 1995
  • Berlin - Gleispläne / Track maps: S-Bahn, U-Bahn, Tram. Exeter [United Kingdom]: Quail Map Co., 1996.
  • "Berlin: Urban rail above and below - Part two" Tramways & Urban Transit, Nov. 2016 (79: 947), p.426-431.
  • BVG-Fahrplanheft. Berlin: BVG, 1951 (reprint: 1986).
  • Hilkenbach, S. & Kramer, W. Die Straßenbahnen in Berlin. Düsseldorf: Alba, 1994.
  • Nahverkehr in Berlin 1945-1990. München: GeraMond, 2011.
  • Pagel, M. and Taplin, M.R. Tramways of Western Germany. Hassocks (England): Light Rail Transit Association, 3rd ed., 1980.
  • Pulling, N. "It was twenty years ago... - Part 2: Berlin", Tramways & Urban Transit, Feb. 2010 (73: 866), p.55-57.
  • Pulling, N. "System Factfile No.52: Potsdam, Germany", Tramways & Urban Transit, Jan. 2012 (75: 889), p.19-22.
  • Reichardt, H.D. Die Straßenbahnen Berlins: Eine Geschichte der BVG und ihrer Straßenbahnen. Düsseldorf: Alba, 1974.
  • Russell, M. "A century of little change" [The Woltersdorf tramway] Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2013 (76: 909), p.404-405.
  • Russell, M. "Richly deserved centenary" [The Schöneiche tramway] Tramways & Urban Transit, Nov. 2010 (73: 875), p.436-437.
  • Schwandl, R. Schwandl's Tram Atlas Deutschland. Berlin: Author, 2009.
  • Schwandl, R. U-Bahn, S-Bahn & Tram in Berlin. Berlin: Robert Schwandl Verlag, 2012.
  • Straßenbahnatlas 2005 - Deutschland. Berlin: Arbeitsgemeinschaft Blickpunkt Straßenbahn e.V., 2005.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin: Past, present and future - Part one" Tramways & Urban Transit, Oct. 2016 (79: 946), p.383-390.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin: Time for division", Tramways & Urban Transit, May 2010 (73: 869), p.184-185.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin's lessons in passenger engagement", Tramways & Urban Transit, Jan. 2012 (75: 889), p.15-18.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin's S-Bahn in chaos", Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2009 (72: 861), p.344-345.
  • Walker, P.J. "One hundred years of Berlin Tramways", Modern Tramway, June-Dec. 1965 (28: 330-336), p.188-198, 237-246, 269-277, 307-318, 341-352, 380-390, 414-425.
  • Walker, P.J. "125 years of the Berlin Tramways: Part 2: 1965-1989", Modern Tramway & Light Rail Transit, July 1991 (54: 643), p.230-237.
  • Walker, P.J. "125 years of the Berlin Tramways: Part 3: Reunification", Light Rail & Modern Tramway, March 1992 (55: 651), p.62-68.
  • Wansbeek, C.J. "Potsdam: Living with the troubled Combino", Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2005 (68: 813), p.355-359.

WIKIS

WEB SITES



Valid HTML 4.01!


Copyright Gabor Sandi 1998-2017

Disclaimer: Everything on this site was written and/or prepared at the author's discretion. The author has tried to be accurate where facts are presented, but this does not mean that these facts are necessarily accurate. People needing more reliable information should refer to appropriate sources presented, on the Internet or elsewhere, by authoritative professional or academic bodies.

To get in touch with the webmaster, send an e-mail to g_sandi at hotmail.com.

Flags on this site are from the FOTW Flags Of The World website.