THE GS TRAM SITE

BERLIN – POTSDAM

WEST-BERLIN / WEST BERLIN

OST-BERLIN / EAST BERLIN

POTSDAM (DEUTSCHE DEMOKRATISCHE REPUBLIK (DDR) – GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC (EAST GERMANY))

flag.deu-wb flag.ddr

1 May 1963

Berlin on the last day of operation of West Berlin tram lines to Steglitz.

Note: In 1963, Berlin was officially under four-power occupation and was not part of either the Federal Republic of Germany or the German Democratic Republic. West Berlin consisted of the jointly administered American, British and French zones of occupied Berlin. East Berlin was the Russian (USSR) zone, and was administered separately. Potsdam and the other areas outside Greater Berlin were part of the German Democratic Republic (DDR).




DEUTSCHLAND - GERMANY

BERLIN - POTSDAM

DRESDEN

DÜSSELDORF

FRANKFURT AM MAIN

HAMBURG

KÖLN / COLOGNE - BONN

LEIPZIG

MÜNCHEN / MUNICH

STUTTGART


GS Web Site Home



Berlin tram Berlin U-Bahn Berlin S-Bahn
Berlin DDR tram Berlin DDR tram West Berlin tram

Because of the complexity of the Berlin-area rail transportation system, there are altogether nine maps showing the routes:

It is possible to by-pass the maps:

GENERAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin 1963 tram map


CENTRAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin 1963 central tram map


NORTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1963 northwestern tram map


EASTERN AND NORTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1963 eastern northeastern tram map


SOUTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1963 southeastern tram map


SOUTHERN BERLIN

Berlin 1963 southern tram map


SOUTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1963 southern southwestern tram map


THE KÖPENICK AREA (TO THE SOUTHEAST OF BERLIN)

Berlin Köpenick 1963 tram map


POTSDAM (TO THE SOUTHWEST OF BERLIN)

Potsdam 1963 tram map




I created the above maps by overlaying OpenStreetMap (OSM) maps with my own data. Copyright on the OSM maps is © OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under a CC-BY-SA (Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 licence).

Please note that the OSM maps used as a template for these maps corresponds to the situation at the time the map was downloaded and may show features that did not exist at the time the GS Tram Site is supposed to show. In particular, it may show bridges and highways that were built later.


DISCONTINUATION DATES OF TRAM TRACKS BETWEEN 2 MAY 1963 AND 1 MAY 1965 (affected route numbers in parantheses).

WEST BERLIN

  • 1963 May 2: Invalidenstr., Blissestr., Hildegardstr., Steglitz Birkbuschstr. (44); Rubensstr. (66); Potsdamer Str., Finckensteinalle, Hindenburgdamm (74); Hauptstr. (66,74); Bundesallee (44,78,79); Schloßstr. (44,77,78,79); Ringstr. – Lichterfelde (77,78); Lichterfelde Süd - Schweimer Str. (96)
  • 1963 July 18: Buckower Damm - Alt-Buckow (27)
  • 1963 Sept. 29: Karl-Marx-Str. - Buschkrugallee (26,47); Industriestr. (26)
  • 1963 Nov. 15: Berliner Str. – Grunewaldstr. - Yorckstr. – Mehringdamm - Südstern – Hermannplatz; Sonnenallee - Elsenstr. (6)
  • 1964 Apr. 1 Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee (between Alt-Moabit & Wiebestraße) (3)
  • 1964 June 1: Schöneberg (Gotenstr.) - Hauptstr. – Belziger Str. - Martin-Luther-Str. – Wittenbergplatz; E.-Reuter-Platz – Franklinstr. – Alt-Moabit – Rathenower Str. – Perleberger Str. - Humboldthain - Bernauer Str. (2)
  • 1964 July 1: Rudow, Bahnhofstr. - Rudow Süd (Stadtgrenze) (47-II)
  • 1964 Aug. 1: Bhf. Bornholmer Str. – Osloer Str. – Seestr. – Beusselstr. – Turmstr. - Wiebestraße - Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee; Richard-Wagner-Platz - Wilmersdorfer Str. – Brandenburgische Str. - Fehrbelliner Platz (3)
  • 1964 Oct. 1: Görlitzer Bhf. – Hermannplatz (27); Görlitzer Bhf. – Pannierstr. – Hermannplatz (27E); Hermannplatz – Hermannstr. – Britz - Buckower Damm (27,27E); Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten (55)
  • 1965 May 1: Mehringpl. – Mehringdamm – Hallesches Tor – Urbanstr. – Hermannplatz – S Sonnenallee; Schulenburgpark – Schwarzer Weg (95)

TRAM ROUTES

Note that tram route numbers 3, 74 and 95 are shared between East and West Berlin. This is the result of the complete break between the two tram networks that was accomplished on 16 Jan. 1953.

TRAM ROUTES IN EAST BERLIN

Operator: BVG-Ost (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Ost - BVG East Berlin)

  1 Hannoversche Straße – Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz - Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Straußberger Platz – Schillingbrücke - Heinrich-Heine-Str. - Ostbahnhof
  3 Warschauer Brücke – Warschauer Str. – Wühlischstraße - Möllendorffstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Lichtenberger Straße (Indira-Gandhi-Str.) - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Langhansstr. – Wisbyerstr. – Bornholmer Str. – Björnsonstr.
  4 Eberswalder Str. – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Frankfurter Tor – Warschauer Str. - Warschauer Brücke
11 Kupfergraben – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Oranienburger Tor - Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Heinrich-Heine-Str. / Schmidstr.
13 Großkraftwerk Klingenberg – Rummelsburg – Hauptstr. - Ostkreuz - Boxhagener Str. – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Eberswalder Str.
22 Bhf. Rosenthal – Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow - Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz - Wallnerstr.
46 Schillerstr. - [46E: Idastr. - ] Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow - Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Kupfergraben
49 Hackescher Markt – Rosenthaler Platz – Kastanien Allee - Schönhauser Allee - U Pankow - Pankow Kirche - – Niederschönhausen – Pasewalker Str. – Buchholz
63 Hackescher Markt – Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) – Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) - Hohenschönhausen Gardenstadt
64 Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Spittelmarkt - Wallstr. - Köpenicker Str. - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) - Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.)
69 Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt – Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) – Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg - Alt-Friedrichsfelde – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Schöneweide - Johannisthal
70 Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) - Suermondtstr. - Buschallee - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) - Langhansstr. – Pappelallee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Kupfergraben
71 Wallnerstr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Heinersdorf
72 Charlottenstr. – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Langhansstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz
74 Leipziger Platz – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz
82 Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Holzmarkstr. - Ostbahnhof – Stralau - Ostkreuz - Hauptstr. - Rummelsburg - Großkraftwerk Klingenberg – Ehrlichstr. - Karlshorst - Oberschöneweide - Köpenick - Bhf. Köpenick - Mahlsdorf-Süd
83 Mahlsdorf – Mahlsdorf-Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß
84 Friedrichshagen Wasserwerk - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Hirschgarten - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Spindlersfeld – Adlershof – Altglienicke
86 Mahlsdorf-Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Grünau – Schmöckwitz
87 Wiener Brücke – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Hirschgarten - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Rahnsdorf
92 Wiener Brücke – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberspree
95 Bhf. Baumschulenweg – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick
95P Bhf. Baumschulenweg – Baumschulenstr. – Sonnenallee

TRAM ROUTES IN WEST BERLIN

Operator: BVG West (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - BVG West Berlin)

  2 Schöneberg (Gotenstr.) - Hauptstr. – Belziger Str. - Martin-Luther-Str. – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Franklinstr. – Alt-Moabit – Rathenower Str. – Perleberger Str. - Humboldthain - Bernauer Str.
  3 Bhf. Bornholmer Str. – Osloer Str. – Seestr. – Beusselstr. – Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee – Schlossbrücke – Wilmersdorfer Str. – Brandenburgische Str. – Berliner Str. – Grunewaldstr. - Yorckstr. – Mehringdamm - Südstern – Hermannplatz - Elsenstr.
15 Marienfelde – Mariendorf – Gottlieb-Dunkel-Str. – Bhf.Neukölln – Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark
26 Görlitzer Bahnhof – Pannierstr. – Rathaus Neukölln – Bf. Neukölln – Tempelhof (Industriestr.)
27 Görlitzer Bhf. – Hermannplatz – Hermannstr. – Britz - Buckow
44 Heidestr. - Invalidenstr. – Alt-Moabit – Franklinstr. – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Wilmersdorferstr. – Brandenburgische Str. – Blissestr. - Hildegardstr. – Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Steglitz Birkbuschstr. - Siemensstr.
47 Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bf. Neukölln – Britz – Rudow, Bahnhofstr.
47P Rudow, Bahnhofstr. - Rudow Süd (Stadtgrenze)
53 Richard-Wagner-Platz – Spandauer Damm – Ruhleben - Spandau – Hakenfelde
54 Richard-Wagner-Platz – Spandauer Damm – Ruhleben - Spandau – Johannesstift
55 Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Schlossbrücke - Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt – Am Juliusturm – Spandau – Hakenfelde
66 Wartburgplatz - Marthin-Luther-Straße - Belziger Str. – Hauptstr. – Rubensstr. – Schöneberg (Bergstr.)
74 Finckensteinallee – Hindenburgdamm – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Potsdamer Platz
75 Zoologischer Garten – Kantstr. – Reichskanzlerpl. (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Heerstr. – Spandau – Hakenfelde
76 Zoologischer Garten – Kantstr. – Reichskanzlerpl. (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Heerstr. – Spandau – Johannesstift
77 Zoologischer Garten – Wittenbergplatz - Martin-Luther-Str. – Berliner Str. - Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Ringstr. – Lichterfelde - Goerzallee
78 Zoologischer Garten – Wittenbergplatz - Martin-Luther-Str. – Berliner Str. - Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Ringstr. – Lichterfelde - Lindenstr.
95 Mehringpl. – Mehringdamm – Hallesches Tor – Urbanstr. – Hermannplatz – Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark – Schwarzer Weg
96 Yorckstr. – Mehringdamm – Richthofenstr. – Manteuffelstr. – Attilaplatz – Attilastr. – Kaiser-Wilhelm-Str. – Lichterfelde Ost Bhf. – Lichterfelde Süd

POTSDAM TRAMWAYS

Operator: ViP Verkehrsbetrieb Potsdam GmbH

  1 Potsdam Hauptbahnhof - Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke
  2 Puschkinallee - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke
  3 Platz der Einheit – Berlinerstraße - Ludwig-Richter-Straße
  4 Potsdam Hauptbahnhof - Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Babelsberg - Fontanestraße
  5 Puschkinallee - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke - Babelsberg - Fontanestraße
14 Kastanienallee - Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam - Babelsberg - Fontanestraße [In rush hours only]

SUBURBAN TRAMWAYS (operated independently from BVG)

SRS [Operated by the VEB Verkehrsbetrieb Schöneiche–Rüdersdorf]: Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Schöneiche – Rüdersdorf
WS [Operated by the VEB (G) Verkehrsbetrieb Woltersdorf]: Rahnsdorf – Woltersdorf

UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN) ROUTES IN EAST BERLIN

Operator: BVG Ost (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Ost - BVG East Berlin)

A Pankow Vinetastr. – Alexanderplatz – Spittelmarkt – Thälmannplatz
E Alexanderplatz – Straußberger Platz – Frankfurter Tor – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Friedrichsfelde-Tierpark

UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN) ROUTES IN WEST BERLIN

Operator: BVG West (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - West Berlin)

A Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten – Knie – Deutches Opernhaus – Kaiser Damm - Reichskanzlerplatz (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Ruhleben
A Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachplatz - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke
A Deutches Opernhaus – Richard-Wagner-Platz
B Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachplatz - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke
B Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten - Knie – Deutches Opernhaus – Kaiser Damm - Reichskanzlerplatz (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Ruhleben
B Nollendorfplatz – Bayerischer Pl. – Innsbrucker Platz
B Wittenbergplatz - Uhlandstraße
C Tegel - Leopoldplatz – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Hallesches Tor - U Mehringdamm – Südstern – Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Grenzallee [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were closed to passengers]
C U Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof
D Gesundbrunnen – Moritzplatz – Kottbusser Tor – Hermannplatz – Leinestr. [Stations in East Berlin were closed to passengers]
G Leopoldplatz - Westhafen - Hansaplatz - Zoologischer Garten - U Kurfürstendamm - Spichernstraße

REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN)

Operator: Deutsche Reichsbahn

REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN) IN EAST BERLIN
2E Zentralflughafen Berlin-Schönefeld - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Karow - Bernau
3E Hennigsdorf - Velten
C Zentralflughafen Berlin-Schönefeld - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Warschauer Straße - Ostbahnhof - Alexanderplatz - Hackescher Markt - S Friedrichstraße
D S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau
EE S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf - Birkenstein - Strausberg [Shuttle: Strausberg - Strausberg Nord]
F S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen
GE S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf
HE S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau - Königs Wusterhausen
K Warschauer Str. - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - S Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Hohen Neuendorf - Oranienburg
LE S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen - Rahnsdorf - Erkner
NE Schönhauser Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Frankfurter Allee - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Oberspree - Spindlersfeld
O Schönhauser Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Frankfurter Allee - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide
REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN) IN WEST BERLIN
1 Wannsee - Zehlendorf - Lichterfelde W - Rathaus Steglitz - Schöneberg - Yorckstraße - S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Wittenau - Waidmannslust - Hermsdorf - Frohnau [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were closed to passengers]
2W Lichterfelde Süd - Lichterfelde Ost - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were closed to passengers]
3W Lichtenrade - Marienfelde - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Tegel - Schulzendorf - Heiligensee [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were closed to passengers]
5 Zehlendorf - Düppel
A S Sonnenallee - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Messe Nord/ICC - Westend - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen
B Jungfernheide - Siemensstadt - Gartenfeld [Siemensbahn]
EW Spandau West - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße
GW Köllnische Heide - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten/td>
HW Spandau West - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße
LW Wannsee - Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße
NW Staaken - Spandau West - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen

S-Bahn routes were grouped together as "Zuggruppen" by the principal trajectories they followed, each of which was designated by a number or letter (shown above). Many of the designations were duplicated in the two parts of Berlin, and an E (for East Berlin) or a W (for West Berlin) is added to the route designation when this is the case. Short-turns, minor deviations and services not run full-time on weekdays are not shown.


CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SYSTEM

NETWORK LENGTH

  • BVG Tramways: (West Berlin:) ? km.; (East Berlin:) ? km.
  • Potsdam Tramways: ? km.
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 14.1 km.
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 5.6 km.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): ? km.
  • Regional rapid transit (S-Bahn): ? km.


HISTORY

  • Horse tramway (Berlin): 22 June 1865 - 1910.
  • Horse tramway (Potsdam): June 1865 - 1907.
  • Electric tramway (Berlin): 16 May 1881 (the world's first) - today.
  • Electric tramway (Potsdam): 2 Sept. 1907 - today
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 28 Aug. 1910 - today (1910 - 1914 gasoline powered, since 30 May 1914: electric).
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 17 May 1913 - today.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): 15 Feb. 1902 - today.
  • Rapid transit (S-Bahn, as such): 8 Aug. 1924 - today.

GAUGE

  • Berlin/Potsdam tramways: 1435 mm. (mostly); some early tramways: 1000 mm.
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 1000 mm.
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 1435 mm.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): 1435 mm.
  • Rapid transit (S-Bahn): 1435 mm.

SOURCES

PRINT

  • Bauer, G. & Kuschinski, N. Die Straßenbahnen in Ostdeutschland - Band 3: Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern. Aachen: Schweers + Wall, 1995
  • Berlin - Gleispläne / Track maps: S-Bahn, U-Bahn, Tram. Exeter [United Kingdom]: Quail Map Co., 1996.
  • "Berlin: Urban rail above and below - Part two" Tramways & Urban Transit, Nov. 2016 (79: 947), p.426-431.
  • BVG-Fahrplanheft. Berlin: BVG, 1951 (reprint: 1986).
  • Hilkenbach, S. & Kramer, W. Die Straßenbahnen in Berlin. Düsseldorf: Alba, 1994.
  • Nahverkehr in Berlin 1945-1990. München: GeraMond, 2011.
  • Pagel, M. and Taplin, M.R. Tramways of Western Germany. Hassocks (England): Light Rail Transit Association, 3rd ed., 1980.
  • Pulling, N. "It was twenty years ago... - Part 2: Berlin", Tramways & Urban Transit, Feb. 2010 (73: 866), p.55-57.
  • Pulling, N. "System Factfile No.52: Potsdam, Germany", Tramways & Urban Transit, Jan. 2012 (75: 889), p.19-22.
  • Reichardt, H.D. Die Straßenbahnen Berlins: Eine Geschichte der BVG und ihrer Straßenbahnen. Düsseldorf: Alba, 1974.
  • Russell, M. "A century of little change" [The Woltersdorf tramway] Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2013 (76: 909), p.404-405.
  • Russell, M. "Richly deserved centenary" [The Schöneiche tramway] Tramways & Urban Transit, Nov. 2010 (73: 875), p.436-437.
  • Schwandl, R. Schwandl's Tram Atlas Deutschland. Berlin: Author, 2009.
  • Schwandl, R. U-Bahn, S-Bahn & Tram in Berlin. Berlin: Robert Schwandl Verlag, 2012.
  • Straßenbahnatlas 2005 - Deutschland. Berlin: Arbeitsgemeinschaft Blickpunkt Straßenbahn e.V., 2005.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin: Past, present and future - Part one" Tramways & Urban Transit, Oct. 2016 (79: 946), p.383-390.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin: Time for division", Tramways & Urban Transit, May 2010 (73: 869), p.184-185.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin's lessons in passenger engagement", Tramways & Urban Transit, Jan. 2012 (75: 889), p.15-18.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin's S-Bahn in chaos", Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2009 (72: 861), p.344-345.
  • Walker, P.J. "One hundred years of Berlin Tramways", Modern Tramway, June-Dec. 1965 (28: 330-336), p.188-198, 237-246, 269-277, 307-318, 341-352, 380-390, 414-425.
  • Walker, P.J. "125 years of the Berlin Tramways: Part 2: 1965-1989", Modern Tramway & Light Rail Transit, July 1991 (54: 643), p.230-237.
  • Walker, P.J. "125 years of the Berlin Tramways: Part 3: Reunification", Light Rail & Modern Tramway, March 1992 (55: 651), p.62-68.
  • Wansbeek, C.J. "Potsdam: Living with the troubled Combino", Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2005 (68: 813), p.355-359.

WIKIS

WEB SITES



Hit count for the GS Tram Site: Counter icon

Valid HTML 4.01!


Copyright Gabor Sandi 1998-2017

Disclaimer: Everything on this site was written and/or prepared at the author's discretion. The author has tried to be accurate where facts are presented, but this does not mean that these facts are necessarily accurate. People needing more reliable information should refer to appropriate sources presented, on the Internet or elsewhere, by authoritative professional or academic bodies.

To get in touch with the webmaster, send an e-mail to g_sandi at hotmail.com.

Flags on this site are from the FOTW Flags Of The World website.