Because of the complexity of the Berlin-area rail transportation system, there are altogether nine maps showing the routes:
It is possible to by-pass the maps:
GENERAL BERLIN MAP
CENTRAL BERLIN MAP
NORTHWESTERN BERLIN
EASTERN AND NORTHEASTERN BERLIN
SOUTHEASTERN BERLIN
SOUTHERN BERLIN
SOUTHWESTERN BERLIN
THE KÖPENICK AREA (TO THE SOUTHEAST OF BERLIN)
POTSDAM (TO THE SOUTHWEST OF BERLIN)
DISCONTINUATION DATES OF TRAM TRACKS BETWEEN 2 MAY 1963 AND 1 MAY 1965 (affected route numbers in parantheses).
WEST BERLIN
- 1963 May 2: Invalidenstr., Blissestr., Hildegardstr., Steglitz Birkbuschstr. (44); Rubensstr. (66);
Potsdamer Str., Finckensteinalle, Hindenburgdamm (74); Hauptstr. (66,74); Bundesallee (44,78,79); Schloßstr. (44,77,78,79);
Ringstr. – Lichterfelde (77,78); Lichterfelde Süd - Schweimer Str. (96)
- 1963 July 18: Buckower Damm - Alt-Buckow (27)
- 1963 Sept. 29: Karl-Marx-Str. - Buschkrugallee (26,47); Industriestr. (26)
- 1963 Nov. 15: Berliner Str. – Grunewaldstr. - Yorckstr. – Mehringdamm - Südstern – Hermannplatz;
Sonnenallee - Elsenstr. (6)
- 1964 Apr. 1 Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee (between Alt-Moabit & Wiebestraße) (3)
- 1964 June 1: Schöneberg (Gotenstr.) - Hauptstr. – Belziger Str. - Martin-Luther-Str. –
Wittenbergplatz; E.-Reuter-Platz – Franklinstr. –
Alt-Moabit – Rathenower Str. – Perleberger Str. - Humboldthain - Bernauer Str. (2)
- 1964 July 1: Rudow, Bahnhofstr. - Rudow Süd (Stadtgrenze) (47-II)
- 1964 Aug. 1: Bhf. Bornholmer Str. – Osloer Str. – Seestr. – Beusselstr. – Turmstr. - Wiebestraße - Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee;
Richard-Wagner-Platz - Wilmersdorfer Str. – Brandenburgische Str. - Fehrbelliner Platz (3)
- 1964 Oct. 1: Görlitzer Bhf. – Hermannplatz (27); Görlitzer Bhf. – Pannierstr. – Hermannplatz (27E);
Hermannplatz – Hermannstr. – Britz - Buckower Damm (27,27E); Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten (55)
- 1965 May 1: Mehringpl. – Mehringdamm – Hallesches Tor – Urbanstr. – Hermannplatz –
S Sonnenallee; Schulenburgpark – Schwarzer Weg (95)
TRAM ROUTES
Note that tram route numbers 3, 74 and 95 are shared between East and West Berlin. This is the result of the complete break between the two tram networks
that was accomplished on 16 Jan. 1953.
TRAM ROUTES IN EAST BERLIN
Operator: BVG-Ost (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Ost - BVG East Berlin)
1 |
Hannoversche Straße – Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz -
Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Straußberger Platz – Schillingbrücke - Heinrich-Heine-Str. - Ostbahnhof |
3 |
Warschauer Brücke – Warschauer Str. – Wühlischstraße - Möllendorffstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Lichtenberger Straße (Indira-Gandhi-Str.) -
Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Langhansstr. – Wisbyerstr. – Bornholmer Str. – Björnsonstr. |
4 |
Eberswalder Str. – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) –
Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Frankfurter Tor – Warschauer Str. - Warschauer Brücke |
11 |
Kupfergraben – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Oranienburger Tor - Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz –
Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Heinrich-Heine-Str. / Schmidstr. |
13 |
Großkraftwerk Klingenberg – Rummelsburg – Hauptstr. - Ostkreuz - Boxhagener Str. – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz) –
Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Eberswalder Str. |
22 |
Bhf. Rosenthal – Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow -
Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz - Wallnerstr. |
46 |
Schillerstr. - [46E: Idastr. - ] Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow -
Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Kupfergraben |
49 |
Hackescher Markt – Rosenthaler Platz – Kastanien Allee - Schönhauser Allee - U Pankow - Pankow Kirche -
– Niederschönhausen – Pasewalker Str. – Buchholz |
63 |
Hackescher Markt – Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Hohenschönhauser Str. –
Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) – Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) - Hohenschönhausen Gardenstadt |
64 |
Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Spittelmarkt - Wallstr. - Köpenicker Str. - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz –
Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) - Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) |
69 |
Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt –
Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) –
Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg - Alt-Friedrichsfelde – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Schöneweide - Johannisthal |
70 |
Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) - Suermondtstr. - Buschallee - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) -
Langhansstr. – Pappelallee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. –
Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Kupfergraben |
71 |
Wallnerstr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Heinersdorf |
72 |
Charlottenstr. – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee –
Langhansstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz |
74 |
Leipziger Platz – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. –
Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz |
82 |
Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Holzmarkstr. - Ostbahnhof – Stralau - Ostkreuz - Hauptstr. - Rummelsburg -
Großkraftwerk Klingenberg – Ehrlichstr. - Karlshorst - Oberschöneweide - Köpenick - Bhf. Köpenick - Mahlsdorf-Süd |
83 |
Mahlsdorf – Mahlsdorf-Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß |
84 |
Friedrichshagen Wasserwerk - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Hirschgarten - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Spindlersfeld –
Adlershof – Altglienicke |
86 |
Mahlsdorf-Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Grünau – Schmöckwitz |
87 |
Wiener Brücke – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide –
Köpenick – Hirschgarten - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Rahnsdorf |
92 |
Wiener Brücke – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberspree |
95 |
Bhf. Baumschulenweg – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick |
95P |
Bhf. Baumschulenweg – Baumschulenstr. – Sonnenallee |
TRAM ROUTES IN WEST BERLIN
Operator: BVG West (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - BVG West Berlin)
2 |
Schöneberg (Gotenstr.) - Hauptstr. – Belziger Str. - Martin-Luther-Str. –
Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Franklinstr. –
Alt-Moabit – Rathenower Str. – Perleberger Str. - Humboldthain - Bernauer Str. |
3 |
Bhf. Bornholmer Str. – Osloer Str. – Seestr. – Beusselstr. – Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee – Schlossbrücke –
Wilmersdorfer Str. – Brandenburgische Str. – Berliner Str. – Grunewaldstr. - Yorckstr. –
Mehringdamm - Südstern – Hermannplatz - Elsenstr. |
15 |
Marienfelde – Mariendorf – Gottlieb-Dunkel-Str. – Bhf.Neukölln – Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark |
26 |
Görlitzer Bahnhof – Pannierstr. – Rathaus Neukölln – Bf. Neukölln – Tempelhof (Industriestr.) |
27 |
Görlitzer Bhf. – Hermannplatz – Hermannstr. – Britz - Buckow |
44 |
Heidestr. - Invalidenstr. – Alt-Moabit – Franklinstr. – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Wilmersdorferstr.
– Brandenburgische Str. – Blissestr. - Hildegardstr. – Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Steglitz Birkbuschstr. - Siemensstr. |
47 |
Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bf. Neukölln – Britz – Rudow, Bahnhofstr. |
47P |
Rudow, Bahnhofstr. - Rudow Süd (Stadtgrenze) |
53 |
Richard-Wagner-Platz – Spandauer Damm – Ruhleben - Spandau – Hakenfelde |
54 |
Richard-Wagner-Platz – Spandauer Damm – Ruhleben - Spandau – Johannesstift |
55 |
Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Schlossbrücke -
Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt – Am Juliusturm – Spandau – Hakenfelde |
66 |
Wartburgplatz - Marthin-Luther-Straße - Belziger Str. – Hauptstr. – Rubensstr. – Schöneberg (Bergstr.) |
74 |
Finckensteinallee – Hindenburgdamm – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Potsdamer Platz |
75 |
Zoologischer Garten – Kantstr. – Reichskanzlerpl. (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Heerstr. – Spandau – Hakenfelde |
76 |
Zoologischer Garten – Kantstr. – Reichskanzlerpl. (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Heerstr. – Spandau – Johannesstift |
77 |
Zoologischer Garten – Wittenbergplatz - Martin-Luther-Str. – Berliner Str. - Bundesallee –
Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Ringstr. – Lichterfelde - Goerzallee |
78 |
Zoologischer Garten – Wittenbergplatz - Martin-Luther-Str. – Berliner Str. - Bundesallee –
Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Ringstr. – Lichterfelde - Lindenstr. |
95 |
Mehringpl. – Mehringdamm – Hallesches Tor – Urbanstr. – Hermannplatz –
Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark – Schwarzer Weg |
96 |
Yorckstr. – Mehringdamm – Richthofenstr. – Manteuffelstr. –
Attilaplatz – Attilastr. – Kaiser-Wilhelm-Str. – Lichterfelde Ost Bhf. – Lichterfelde Süd |
POTSDAM TRAMWAYS
Operator: ViP Verkehrsbetrieb Potsdam GmbH
1 |
Potsdam Hauptbahnhof - Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke |
2 |
Puschkinallee - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke |
3 |
Platz der Einheit – Berlinerstraße - Ludwig-Richter-Straße |
4 |
Potsdam Hauptbahnhof - Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Babelsberg - Fontanestraße |
5 |
Puschkinallee - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke - Babelsberg - Fontanestraße |
14 |
Kastanienallee - Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam - Babelsberg - Fontanestraße [In rush hours only] |
SUBURBAN TRAMWAYS (operated independently from BVG)
SRS |
[Operated by the VEB Verkehrsbetrieb Schöneiche–Rüdersdorf]: Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Schöneiche – Rüdersdorf |
WS |
[Operated by the VEB (G) Verkehrsbetrieb Woltersdorf]: Rahnsdorf – Woltersdorf |
UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN) ROUTES IN EAST BERLIN
Operator: BVG Ost (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Ost - BVG East Berlin)
A |
Pankow Vinetastr. – Alexanderplatz – Spittelmarkt – Thälmannplatz |
E |
Alexanderplatz – Straußberger Platz – Frankfurter Tor – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Friedrichsfelde-Tierpark |
UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN) ROUTES IN WEST BERLIN
Operator: BVG West (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - West Berlin)
A |
Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz –
Zoologischer Garten – Knie – Deutches Opernhaus – Kaiserdamm - Reichskanzlerplatz (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Ruhleben |
A |
Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachplatz - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke |
A |
Deutches Opernhaus – Richard-Wagner-Platz |
B |
Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck –
Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachplatz - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke |
B |
Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck –
Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten - Knie – Deutches Opernhaus – Kaiserdamm -
Reichskanzlerplatz (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Ruhleben |
B |
Nollendorfplatz – Bayerischer Pl. – Innsbrucker Platz |
B |
Wittenbergplatz - Uhlandstraße |
C |
Tegel - Leopoldplatz – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Hallesches Tor - U Mehringdamm – Südstern –
Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Grenzallee [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were
closed to passengers] |
C |
U Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof |
D |
Gesundbrunnen – Moritzplatz – Kottbusser Tor –
Hermannplatz – Leinestr. [Stations in East Berlin were
closed to passengers] |
G |
Leopoldplatz - Westhafen - Hansaplatz - Zoologischer Garten - U Kurfürstendamm - Spichernstraße |
REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN)
Operator: Deutsche Reichsbahn
REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN) IN EAST BERLIN
2E |
Zentralflughafen Berlin-Schönefeld - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee -
Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Karow - Bernau |
3E |
Hennigsdorf - Velten |
C |
Zentralflughafen Berlin-Schönefeld - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Warschauer Straße -
Ostbahnhof - Alexanderplatz - Hackescher Markt - S Friedrichstraße |
D |
S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park -
Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau |
EE |
S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz -
Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf - Birkenstein - Strausberg [Shuttle: Strausberg - Strausberg Nord] |
F |
S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz -
Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen |
GE |
S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz -
Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf |
HE |
S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park -
Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau - Königs Wusterhausen |
K |
Warschauer Str. - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee -
S Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Hohen Neuendorf - Oranienburg |
LE |
S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz -
Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen - Rahnsdorf - Erkner |
NE |
Schönhauser Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Frankfurter Allee - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park -
Schöneweide - Oberspree - Spindlersfeld |
O |
Schönhauser Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Frankfurter Allee - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park -
Schöneweide |
REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN) IN WEST BERLIN
1 |
Wannsee - Zehlendorf - Lichterfelde W - Rathaus Steglitz - Schöneberg - Yorckstraße -
S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. -
Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Wittenau - Waidmannslust - Hermsdorf - Frohnau [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were
closed to passengers] |
2W |
Lichterfelde Süd - Lichterfelde Ost - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße -
S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were
closed to passengers] |
3W |
Lichtenrade - Marienfelde - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße -
S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Tegel - Schulzendorf - Heiligensee
[Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were
closed to passengers] |
5 |
Zehlendorf - Düppel |
A |
S Sonnenallee - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg -
Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Messe Nord/ICC - Westend -
Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen |
B |
Jungfernheide - Siemensstadt - Gartenfeld [Siemensbahn] |
EW |
Spandau West - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz -
S Friedrichstraße |
GW |
Köllnische Heide - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. -
Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten/td>
|
HW |
Spandau West - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße |
LW |
Wannsee - Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße |
NW |
Staaken - Spandau West - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen |
S-Bahn routes were grouped together as "Zuggruppen" by the principal trajectories they followed, each of which was designated
by a number or letter (shown above). Many of the designations were duplicated in the two parts of Berlin, and an E (for East Berlin) or
a W (for West Berlin) is added to the route designation when this is the case. Short-turns, minor deviations and services not run full-time on weekdays are not shown.
NETWORK LENGTH
- BVG Tramways: (West Berlin:) ? km.; (East Berlin:) ? km.
- Potsdam Tramways: ? km.
- Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 14.1 km.
- Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 5.6 km.
- Underground (U-Bahn): ? km.
- Regional rapid transit (S-Bahn): ? km.
|