Because of the complexity of the Berlin-area rail transportation system, there are altogether nine maps showing the routes:
It is possible to by-pass the maps:
GENERAL BERLIN MAP
CENTRAL BERLIN MAP
NORTHWESTERN BERLIN
EASTERN AND NORTHEASTERN BERLIN
SOUTHEASTERN BERLIN
SOUTHERN BERLIN
SOUTHWESTERN BERLIN
THE KÖPENICK AREA (TO THE SOUTHEAST OF BERLIN)
POTSDAM (TO THE SOUTHWEST OF BERLIN)
DISCONTINUATION DATES OF TRAM TRACKS BETWEEN 3 OCT. 1967 AND 16 MARCH 1980 (affected route numbers in parantheses).
EAST BERLIN
- 1967 Dec. 12: Stralauer Allee (82)
- 1968 Oct. 19: Wallnerstraße (69,74)
- 1969 July 1: Holzmarkstraße - Mühlenstraße (4); Dönhoffplatz (64)
- 1970 Aug. 24: Leipziger Platz – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Spittelmarkt - Wallstr. - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Holzmarkstr. -
Andreasstr. (64,74)
- 1971 Apr. 1: Baumschulenstraße, Hasselwerderstraße, Schnellerstraße, Bruno-Bürgel-Weg, Oberspree (92)
- 1971 Nov. 8: Damerowstraße (49)
- 1973 July 14: Wiener Brücke – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide (87,95)
- 1975 Nov. 1: Lichtenberger Brücke - Straße der Befreiung (Alt-Friedrichsfelde) (17,19,69)
TRAM ROUTES
TRAM ROUTES IN EAST BERLIN
Operator: BVG-Ost (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Ost - BVG East Berlin)
3 |
S Warschauer Str. – Warschauer Str. – Wühlischstraße - Möllendorffstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Lichtenberger Straße (Indira-Gandhi-Str.) -
Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Langhansstr. – Wisbyerstr. – Bornholmer Str. – Björnsonstr. |
4 |
Eberswalder Str. – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) –
Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Frankfurter Tor – Warschauer Str. - Ostbahnhof - Holzmarkstr. - Wallnerstr. |
13 |
Blockdammweg – Rummelsburg – Hauptstr. - Ostkreuz - Boxhagener Str. – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz) –
Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Eberswalder Str. |
22 |
Bhf. Rosenthal – Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow -
Schönhauser Allee – U Dimitroffstr. |
46 |
Schillerstr. - Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow -
Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Kupfergraben |
49 |
Hackescher Markt – Rosenthaler Platz – Kastanien Allee - Schönhauser Allee - U Pankow - Pankow Kirche -
– Niederschönhausen – Pasewalker Str. – Buchholz |
63 |
Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt –
Torstr. - Mollstr. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Hohenschönhauser Str. –
Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) – Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) - Hohenschönhausen Gardenstadt |
64 |
Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Spittelmarkt - Wallstr. - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Holzmarkstr. - Andreasstr. –
Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) - Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) |
69 |
Wallnerstr. – Holzmarkstr. Andreasstr. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) –
Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg - Alt-Friedrichsfelde – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Schöneweide - Johannisthal |
69E |
Kniprodestraße - Dimitroffstraße – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) –
Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg - Alt-Friedrichsfelde – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Oberschöneweide |
70 |
Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) - Suermondtstr. - Buschallee - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) -
Langhansstr. – Pappelallee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. –
Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Kupfergraben |
71 |
Kupfergraben - Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt –
Torstr. – Prenzlauer Allee – Heinersdorf |
72 |
Hackescher Markt – Torstr. – Prenzlauer Allee -
Langhansstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz |
73 |
Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt –
Torstr. - Mollstr. – Greifswalderstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Betriebshof Weißensee |
74 |
Leipziger Platz – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Spittelmarkt - Wallstr. - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Holzmarkstr. -
Andreasstr. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Mollstr. - Greifswalderstr. –
Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz |
82 |
Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz –
Torstr. - Mollstr. - Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Andreasstr. – Ostbahnhof – Stralau - Ostkreuz - Hauptstr. - Rummelsburg - Blockdammweg -
Ehrlichstr. - Karlshorst - Oberschöneweide - Köpenick - Bhf. Köpenick - Mahlsdorf-Süd |
83 |
Mahlsdorf – Mahlsdorf-Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß |
84 |
Friedrichshagen Wasserwerk - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Hirschgarten - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Spindlersfeld –
Adlershof – Oppenbrücke |
85 |
Johannisthal - Schöneweide - Oberschöneweide - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß [in rush hours only] |
86 |
Mahlsdorf-Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Grünau – Schmöckwitz |
87 |
Wiener Brücke – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide –
Köpenick – Hirschgarten - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Rahnsdorf |
92 |
Sonnenallee - Baumschulenstr. – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberspree |
95 |
Wiener Brücke – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick –
Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick |
TRAM ROUTE IN WEST BERLIN
Operator: BVG West (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - BVG West Berlin)
55 |
Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Schlossbrücke -
Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt – Am Juliusturm – Spandau – Hakenfelde |
POTSDAM TRAMWAYS
Operator: ViP Verkehrsbetrieb Potsdam GmbH
1 |
Potsdam Hauptbahnhof - Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke |
2 |
Kapellenberg - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke [In rush hours and on workday evenings] |
3 |
Menzelstraße - Berlinerstraße - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke |
4 |
Potsdam Hauptbahnhof - Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Babelsberg - Fontanestraße |
5 |
Kapellenberg - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke - Babelsberg - Fontanestraße |
14 |
Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Babelsberg - Fontanestraße [In rush hours] |
SUBURBAN TRAMWAYS
Operator: VEB (K) Verkehrsbetrieb Schöneiche-Woltersdorf (VSW)
SRS |
Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Schöneiche – Rüdersdorf |
WS |
Rahnsdorf – Woltersdorf |
UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN) ROUTES IN EAST BERLIN
Operator: BVG Ost (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Ost - BVG East Berlin)
A |
Pankow Vinetastr. – Alexanderplatz – Spittelmarkt – Thälmannplatz |
E |
Alexanderplatz – Straußberger Platz – Frankfurter Tor – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Friedrichsfelde-Tierpark |
UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN) ROUTES IN WEST BERLIN
Operator: BVG West (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - West Berlin)
1 |
Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Möckernbrücke - Gleisdreieck –
Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten - Knie – Deutche Oper – Kaiserdamm -
Theodor-Heuss-Platz - Ruhleben |
2 |
Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. –
Breitenbachplatz - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke |
3 |
Wittenbergplatz - Uhlandstraße |
4 |
Nollendorfplatz – Bayerischer Pl. – Innsbrucker Platz |
5 |
Deutche Oper – Richard-Wagner-Platz |
6 |
Tegel - Leopoldplatz – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Hallesches Tor - U Mehringdamm –
U Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof - Alt-Mariendorf [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of
Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were closed to passengers] |
7 |
Möckernbrücke - U Mehringdamm – Südstern –
Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Grenzallee - Britz-Süd |
8 |
Gesundbrunnen – Moritzplatz – Kottbusser Tor –
Hermannplatz – Leinestr. [Stations in East Berlin were closed to passengers] |
9 |
Leopoldplatz - Westhafen - Hansaplatz - Zoologischer Garten - U Kurfürstendamm - Spichernstraße |
The former letter designations of U-Bahn routes were replaced by numbers on 1 March 1966.
REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN)
Operator: Deutsche Reichsbahn
REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN) IN EAST BERLIN
BE |
S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz -
Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen - Rahnsdorf - Erkner |
C |
Zentralflughafen Berlin-Schönefeld - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Warschauer Straße -
Ostbahnhof - Alexanderplatz - Hackescher Markt - S Friedrichstraße |
D |
Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park -
Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau [In rush-hours] |
E |
S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz -
Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf - Birkenstein - Strausberg [Shuttle: Strausberg - Strausberg Nord] |
F |
Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz -
Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen |
GE |
S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz -
Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf |
HE |
S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park -
Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau - Königs Wusterhausen |
K |
Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Str. - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee -
S Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Hohen Neuendorf - Oranienburg |
LE |
Zentralflughafen Berlin-Schönefeld - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz -
Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee |
NE |
Spindlersfeld - Oberspree - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee -
Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Karow - Bernau |
O |
Grünau - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee -
Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg |
V |
Hennigsdorf - Velten |
REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN) IN WEST BERLIN
1 |
Wannsee - Zehlendorf - Lichterfelde W - Rathaus Steglitz - Schöneberg - Yorckstraße -
S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. -
Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Wittenau - Waidmannslust - Hermsdorf - Frohnau [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were
closed to passengers] |
2 |
Lichterfelde Süd - Lichterfelde Ost - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße -
S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were
closed to passengers] |
3 |
Lichtenrade - Marienfelde - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße -
S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Tegel - Schulzendorf - Heiligensee
[Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were
closed to passengers] |
5 |
Zehlendorf - Düppel |
A |
S Sonnenallee - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg -
Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Messe Nord/ICC - Westend -
Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen |
BW |
Jungfernheide - Siemensstadt - Gartenfeld [Siemensbahn] |
EW |
Spandau West - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz -
S Friedrichstraße |
GW |
Köllnische Heide - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. -
Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten/td>
|
HW |
Spandau West - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße |
LW |
Wannsee - Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße |
NW |
Staaken - Spandau West - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen |
S-Bahn routes were grouped together as "Zuggruppen" by the principal trajectories they followed, each of which was designated
by a number or letter (shown above). Many of the designations were duplicated in the two parts of Berlin, and an E (for East Berlin) or
a W (for West Berlin) is added to the route designation when this is the case. Short-turns, minor deviations and services not run full-time on weekdays are not shown.
NETWORK LENGTH
- BVG Tramways: (West Berlin:) ? km.; (East Berlin:) ? km.
- Potsdam Tramways: ? km.
- Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 14.1 km.
- Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 5.6 km.
- Underground (U-Bahn): ? km.
- Regional rapid transit (S-Bahn): ? km.
|