THE GS TRAM SITE

BERLIN – POTSDAM

WEST-BERLIN / WEST BERLIN

OST-BERLIN / EAST BERLIN

POTSDAM (DEUTSCHE DEMOKRATISCHE REPUBLIK (DDR) – GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC (EAST GERMANY))

flag.deu-wb flag.ddr

17 March 1980

Berlin after the extension of tram service in East Berlin on the eastern part of Leninallee (today Landsberger Allee).

Note: In 1980, Berlin was officially under four-power occupation and was not part of either the Federal Republic of Germany or the German Democratic Republic. West Berlin consisted of the jointly administered American, British and French zones of occupied Berlin. East Berlin was the Russian (USSR) zone, and was administered separately. Potsdam and the other areas outside Greater Berlin were part of the German Democratic Republic (DDR).




DEUTSCHLAND - GERMANY

BERLIN - POTSDAM

DRESDEN

DÜSSELDORF

FRANKFURT AM MAIN

HAMBURG

HANNOVER - HANOVER

KÖLN / COLOGNE - BONN

LEIPZIG

MÜNCHEN / MUNICH

STUTTGART


GS Web Site Home



Berlin DDR tram Berlin DDR tram Schöneiche tram
Potsdam Tatra tram Berlin U-Bahn Berlin S-Bahn

Because of the complexity of the Berlin-area rail transportation system, there are altogether nine maps showing the routes:

It is possible to by-pass the maps:

GENERAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin 1980 tram map


CENTRAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin 1980 central tram map


NORTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1980 northwestern tram map


EASTERN AND NORTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1980 eastern northeastern tram map


SOUTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1980 southeastern tram map


SOUTHERN BERLIN

Berlin 1980 southern tram map


SOUTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1980 southern southwestern tram map


THE KÖPENICK AREA (TO THE SOUTHEAST OF BERLIN)

Berlin Köpenick 1980 tram map


POTSDAM (TO THE SOUTHWEST OF BERLIN)

Potsdam 1980 tram map




I created the above maps by overlaying OpenStreetMap (OSM) maps with my own data. Copyright on the OSM maps is © OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under a CC-BY-SA (Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 licence).

Please note that the OSM maps used as a template for these maps corresponds to the situation at the time the map was downloaded and may show features that did not exist at the time the GS Tram Site is supposed to show. In particular, it may show bridges and highways that were built later.


ROUTES

TRAM ROUTES

TRAM ROUTES IN EAST BERLIN

Operator: VEB Kombinat Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe (BVB)

  3 S Warschauer Str. – Warschauer Str. – Wühlischstraße - Möllendorffstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Lichtenberger Straße (Indira-Gandhi-Str.) - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Langhansstr. – Wisbyerstr. – Bornholmer Str. – Björnsonstr.
  4 Eberswalder Str. – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Frankfurter Tor – S Warschauer Str.
11 Stadion der Weltjugend (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz - Torstr. - Mollstr. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - S-Bhf. Marzahn
12 U Frankfurter Allee - Möllendorffstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - S-Bhf. Marzahn
13 Blockdammweg – Rummelsburg – Hauptstr. - Ostkreuz - Boxhagener Str. – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Eberswalder Str.
15 Hackescher Markt – Torstr. - Mollstr. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) – Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg [Rush hours service only]
17 Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) – Herzbergstr. – Rhinstraße – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Bhf. Schöneweide - Johannisthal
18 Stadion der Weltjugend (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz - Torstr. - Mollstr. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) – Herzbergstr. – Allee der Kosmonauten - Biesdorf, Elisabethstraße
19 Artur-Becker-Straße (Kniprodestraße) - Dimitroffstraße – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) – Herzbergstr. – Rhinstraße – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Oberschöneweide - Köpenick - Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick [Rush hours service only]
20 Hackescher Markt – Torstr. – Prenzlauer Allee - Langhansstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Lichtenberger Straße - Weißenseer Weg - Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg
22 Bhf. Rosenthal – Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow - Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Kupfergraben
24 Stadion der Weltjugend (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt – Torstr. - Mollstr. – Greifswalderstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz
25 Bhf. Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Hirschgarten - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Rahnsdorf
26 Bhf. Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick
28 Hackescher Markt – Torstr. - Mollstr. – Greifswalderstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee, Betriebshof
29 U Frankfurter Allee - Möllendorffstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Lichtenberger Straße (Indira-Gandhi-Str.) - Weißensee – Buschallee - Hansastraße [Rush hours service only]
46 Schillerstr. - Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow - Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Kupfergraben
49 Hackescher Markt – Rosenthaler Platz – Kastanien Allee - Schönhauser Allee - U Pankow - Pankow Kirche - – Niederschönhausen – Pasewalker Str. – Buchholz
63 Stadion der Weltjugend (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt – Torstr. - Mollstr. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) – Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) - Hohenschönhausen Gardenstadt
70 Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) - Suermondtstr. - Buschallee - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) - Langhansstr. – Pappelallee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Kupfergraben
71 Kupfergraben - Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt – Torstr. – Prenzlauer Allee – Heinersdorf
72 Hackescher Markt – Torstr. – Prenzlauer Allee - Langhansstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz [Rush hours service only]
82 Ostkreuz - Hauptstr. - Rummelsburg - Blockdammweg - Ehrlichstr. - Karlshorst - Oberschöneweide - Köpenick - Bhf. Köpenick - Mahlsdorf-Süd
83 Mahlsdorf – Mahlsdorf-Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß
84 Friedrichshagen Wasserwerk - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Hirschgarten - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Spindlersfeld – Adlershof – Oppenbrücke - Altglienicke, Am Falkenberg
85 Johannisthal - Bhf. Schöneweide - Oberschöneweide - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß [Rush hours service only]
86 Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Grünau – Schmöckwitz

POTSDAM TRAMWAYS

Operator: ViP Verkehrsbetrieb Potsdam GmbH

  1 Potsdam Hauptbahnhof - Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke
  2 Kapellenberg - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke [Rush hours and workday evening service only]
  3 Menzelstraße - Berlinerstraße - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke
  4 Potsdam Hauptbahnhof - Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Babelsberg - Fontanestraße
  5 Kapellenberg - Platz der Einheit – Babelsberg - Fontanestraße
13 Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Berlinerstraße - Menzelstraße [Rush hour service only]

SUBURBAN TRAMWAYS

Operator: VEB (K) Verkehrsbetrieb Schöneiche-Woltersdorf (VSW)

SRS Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Schöneiche – Rüdersdorf
WS Rahnsdorf – Woltersdorf

UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN) ROUTES IN EAST BERLIN

Operator: BVG Ost (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Ost - BVG East Berlin)

A Pankow Vinetastr. – Alexanderplatz – Spittelmarkt – Thälmannplatz
E Alexanderplatz – Straußberger Platz – Frankfurter Tor – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Tierpark

UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN) ROUTES IN WEST BERLIN

Operator: BVG West (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - West Berlin)

1 Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Möckernbrücke - Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten - Knie – Deutche Oper – U Bismarckstraße - Kaiserdamm - Theodor-Heuss-Platz - Ruhleben
2 Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachplatz - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke
3 Wittenbergplatz - Uhlandstraße
4 Nollendorfplatz – Bayerischer Pl. – Innsbrucker Platz
6 Tegel - Leopoldplatz – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Hallesches Tor - U Mehringdamm – U Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof - Alt-Mariendorf
7 Richard-Wagner-Platz - U Bismarckstraße – U Wilmersdorfer Str. (S Charlottenburg) - Fehrbelliner Platz - U Berliner Str. - Bayerischer Platz - U Yorckstr. - Möckernbrücke - U Mehringdamm – Südstern – Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Grenzallee - Britz-Süd - Rudow
8 U Osloer Straße - Gesundbrunnen – Moritzplatz – Kottbusser Tor – Hermannplatz – Leinestr. [Stations in East Berlin were closed to passengers]
9 U Osloer Straße - Leopoldplatz - Westhafen - Hansaplatz - Zoologischer Garten - U Kurfürstendamm - Spichernstraße - U Berliner Str. - Bundesplatz - Rathaus Steglitz

REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN)

Operator: Deutsche Reichsbahn

REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN) IN EAST BERLIN
BE S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen - Rahnsdorf - Erkner
CE Flughafen Berlin-Schönefeld - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Warschauer Straße - Ostbahnhof - Alexanderplatz - Hackescher Markt - S Friedrichstraße
D Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau [Rush hour service only]
EE S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf - Birkenstein - Strausberg [Shuttle: Strausberg - Strausberg Nord]
F S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen [Rush hour service only: - Rahnsdorf - Erkner]
G S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf
HE S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau - Zeuthen - Königs Wusterhausen
K Flughafen Berlin-Schönefeld - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - S Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Hohen Neuendorf - Oranienburg
LE Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Karow - Buch
M Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow [Rush hour service only]
NE [In rush hors: Zeuthen -] Grünau - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Karow - Buch - Bernau
O Spindlersfeld - Oberspree - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg
P Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Marzahn
V Hennigsdorf - Velten
W Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick [Rush hour service only]
REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN) IN WEST BERLIN
1 Wannsee - Zehlendorf - Lichterfelde W - Rathaus Steglitz - Schöneberg - Yorckstraße - S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Wittenau - Waidmannslust - Hermsdorf - Frohnau [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were closed to passengers]
2 Lichterfelde Süd - Lichterfelde Ost - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Tegel - Schulzendorf - Heiligensee [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were closed to passengers]
3 Lichtenrade - Marienfelde - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Tegel - Schulzendorf - Heiligensee [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were closed to passengers]
5 Zehlendorf - Düppel
A S Sonnenallee / Köllnische Heide - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Messe Nord/ICC - Westend - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen
BW Beusselstraße - Jungfernheide - Siemensstadt - Gartenfeld [Siemensbahn]
CW S Sonnenallee - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten [Rush hour service only]
EW Spandau West - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße [Rush hour service only]
HW Staaken - Spandau West - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße
LW Wannsee - Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße
NW Spandau West - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße

S-Bahn routes were grouped together as "Zuggruppen" by the principal trajectories they followed, each of which was designated by a number or letter (shown above). Many of the designations were duplicated in the two parts of Berlin, and an E (for East Berlin) or a W (for West Berlin) is added to the route designation when this is the case. Short-turns, minor deviations and services not run full-time on weekdays are not shown.


CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SYSTEM

NETWORK LENGTH

  • BVG Tramways: (West Berlin:) ? km.; (East Berlin:) ? km.
  • Potsdam Tramways: ? km.
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 14.1 km.
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 5.6 km.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): ? km.
  • Regional rapid transit (S-Bahn): ? km.


HISTORY

  • Horse tramway (Berlin): 22 June 1865 - 1910.
  • Horse tramway (Potsdam): June 1865 - 1907.
  • Electric tramway (Berlin): 16 May 1881 (the world's first) - today.
  • Electric tramway (Potsdam): 2 Sept. 1907 - today
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 28 Aug. 1910 - today (1910 - 1914 gasoline powered, since 30 May 1914: electric).
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 17 May 1913 - today.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): 15 Feb. 1902 - today.
  • Rapid transit (S-Bahn, as such): 8 Aug. 1924 - today.
  • M-Bahn (Maglev): 18 July 1991 - 31 July 1991

GAUGE

  • Berlin/Potsdam tramways: 1435 mm. (mostly); some early tramways: 1000 mm.
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 1000 mm.
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 1435 mm.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): 1435 mm.
  • Rapid transit (S-Bahn): 1435 mm.

SOURCES

PRINT

  • Bauer, G. & Kuschinski, N. Die Straßenbahnen in Ostdeutschland - Band 3: Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern. Aachen: Schweers + Wall, 1995
  • Berlin - Gleispläne / Track maps: S-Bahn, U-Bahn, Tram. Exeter [United Kingdom]: Quail Map Co., 1996.
  • "Berlin: Urban rail above and below - Part two" Tramways & Urban Transit, Nov. 2016 (79: 947), p.426-431.
  • BVG-Fahrplanheft. Berlin: BVG, 1951 (reprint: 1986).
  • Hilkenbach, S. & Kramer, W. Die Straßenbahnen in Berlin. Düsseldorf: Alba, 1994.
  • Nahverkehr in Berlin 1945-1990. München: GeraMond, 2011.
  • Pagel, M. and Taplin, M.R. Tramways of Western Germany. Hassocks (England): Light Rail Transit Association, 3rd ed., 1980.
  • Pulling, N. "It was twenty years ago... - Part 2: Berlin", Tramways & Urban Transit, Feb. 2010 (73: 866), p.55-57.
  • Pulling, N. "System Factfile No.52: Potsdam, Germany", Tramways & Urban Transit, Jan. 2012 (75: 889), p.19-22.
  • Reichardt, H.D. Die Straßenbahnen Berlins: Eine Geschichte der BVG und ihrer Straßenbahnen. Düsseldorf: Alba, 1974.
  • Russell, M. "A century of little change" [The Woltersdorf tramway] Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2013 (76: 909), p.404-405.
  • Russell, M. "Richly deserved centenary" [The Schöneiche tramway] Tramways & Urban Transit, Nov. 2010 (73: 875), p.436-437.
  • Schwandl, R. Schwandl's Tram Atlas Deutschland. Berlin: Author, 2009.
  • Schwandl, R. U-Bahn, S-Bahn & Tram in Berlin. Berlin: Robert Schwandl Verlag, 2012.
  • Straßenbahnatlas 2005 - Deutschland. Berlin: Arbeitsgemeinschaft Blickpunkt Straßenbahn e.V., 2005.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin: Past, present and future - Part one" Tramways & Urban Transit, Oct. 2016 (79: 946), p.383-390.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin: Time for division", Tramways & Urban Transit, May 2010 (73: 869), p.184-185.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin's lessons in passenger engagement", Tramways & Urban Transit, Jan. 2012 (75: 889), p.15-18.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin's S-Bahn in chaos", Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2009 (72: 861), p.344-345.
  • Walker, P.J. "One hundred years of Berlin Tramways", Modern Tramway, June-Dec. 1965 (28: 330-336), p.188-198, 237-246, 269-277, 307-318, 341-352, 380-390, 414-425.
  • Walker, P.J. "125 years of the Berlin Tramways: Part 2: 1965-1989", Modern Tramway & Light Rail Transit, July 1991 (54: 643), p.230-237.
  • Walker, P.J. "125 years of the Berlin Tramways: Part 3: Reunification", Light Rail & Modern Tramway, March 1992 (55: 651), p.62-68.
  • Wansbeek, C.J. "Potsdam: Living with the troubled Combino", Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2005 (68: 813), p.355-359.

WIKIS

WEB SITES



Valid HTML 4.01!


Copyright Gabor Sandi 1998-2017

Disclaimer: Everything on this site was written and/or prepared at the author's discretion. The author has tried to be accurate where facts are presented, but this does not mean that these facts are necessarily accurate. People needing more reliable information should refer to appropriate sources presented, on the Internet or elsewhere, by authoritative professional or academic bodies.

To get in touch with the webmaster, send an e-mail to g_sandi at hotmail.com.

Flags on this site are from the FOTW Flags Of The World website.