THE GS TRAM SITE

BERLIN – POTSDAM

BUNDESREPUBLIK DEUTSCHLAND - FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY

flag.deu

3 Oct. 1990

Berlin & Potsdam on the day of German reunification.




DEUTSCHLAND - GERMANY

BERLIN - POTSDAM

DRESDEN

DÜSSELDORF

FRANKFURT AM MAIN

HAMBURG

HANNOVER - HANOVER

KÖLN / COLOGNE - BONN

LEIPZIG

MÜNCHEN / MUNICH

STUTTGART


GS Web Site Home



Berlin DDR tram Berlin DDR tram Schöneiche tram
Potsdam Tatra tram Berlin U-Bahn Berlin S-Bahn

Because of the complexity of the Berlin-area rail transportation system, there are altogether nine maps showing the routes:

It is possible to by-pass the maps:

GENERAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin 1990 tram map


CENTRAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin 1990 central tram map


NORTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1990 northwestern tram map


EASTERN AND NORTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1990 eastern northeastern tram map


SOUTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1990 southeastern tram map


SOUTHERN BERLIN

Berlin 1990 southern tram map


SOUTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1990 southern southwestern tram map


THE KÖPENICK AREA (TO THE SOUTHEAST OF BERLIN)

Berlin Köpenick 1990 tram map


POTSDAM (TO THE SOUTHWEST OF BERLIN)

Potsdam 1990 tram map




I created the above maps by overlaying OpenStreetMap (OSM) maps with my own data. Copyright on the OSM maps is © OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under a CC-BY-SA (Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 licence).

Please note that the OSM maps used as a template for these maps corresponds to the situation at the time the map was downloaded and may show features that did not exist at the time the GS Tram Site is supposed to show. In particular, it may show bridges and highways that were built later.


ROUTES

TRAM ROUTES

TRAM ROUTES IN EAST BERLIN

Operator: VEB Kombinat Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe (BVB)

  3 S Warschauer Str. – Warschauer Str. – Wühlischstraße - Möllendorffstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Lichtenberger Straße (Indira-Gandhi-Str.) - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Langhansstr. – Wisbyerstr. – Bornholmer Str. – Björnsonstr.
  4 Eberswalder Str. – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Frankfurter Tor – S Warschauer Str.
  5 Bhf. Lichtenberg - Siegfriedstr. – Herzbergstr. – Allee der Kosmonauten - Lea-Grundig-Str. - Marzahn, Henneckestr. [Rush hours service only]
  6 Kupfergraben - Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Oranienburger Tor - Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz - U Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz - Torstr. - Mollstr. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - S-Bhf. Marzahn - Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Betriebshof Marzahn
10 Betriebshof Marzahn - Allee der Kosmonauten - Rhinstraße - Alt-Hohenschönhausen - Suermondtstr. - Buschallee - Weißensee, Betriebshof
11 Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) - Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - S-Bhf. Marzahn - Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Allee der Kosmonauten - Biesdorf, Elisabethstraße
12 U Frankfurter Allee - Möllendorffstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - S-Bhf. Marzahn - Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Lea-Grundig-Str. - Marzahn - Ahrensfelde
13 Blockdammweg – Rummelsburg – Hauptstr. - Ostkreuz - Boxhagener Str. – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Eberswalder Str.
14 Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Hohenschönhauser Str. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - S-Bhf. Marzahn - Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Lea-Grundig-Str. - Marzahn - Ahrensfelde
15 Hackescher Markt – U Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz – Mollstraße - Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Hohenschönhauser Str. - Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Konrad-Wolf-Str. – Alt-Hohenschönhausen - Falkenberg
16 Hohenschönhausen, Zingster Straße - Alt-Hohenschönhausen – Rhinstraße – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Oberschöneweide - Köpenick - Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick
17 Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) – Herzbergstr. – Rhinstraße – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Bhf. Schöneweide - Johannisthal
18 Stadion der Weltjugend (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz - U Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz - Torstr. - Mollstr. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) – Herzbergstr. – Allee der Kosmonauten - Lea-Grundig-Str. - Marzahn - Ahrensfelde
19 U Frankfurter Allee - Möllendorffstr. – Herzbergstr. – Rhinstraße – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Oberschöneweide - Köpenick - Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick [Rush hours service only]
20 Hackescher Markt - U Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz – Prenzlauer Allee - Langhansstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Lichtenberger Straße - Weißenseer Weg - Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg
22 Bhf. Rosenthal – Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow - Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Kupfergraben
24 Stadion der Weltjugend (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt – U Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz - Torstr. - Mollstr. – Greifswalder Straße – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz
25 Bhf. Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Hirschgarten - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Rahnsdorf
26 Bhf. Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick
28 Hackescher Markt - U Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz – Torstr. - Mollstr. – Greifswalder Straße – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Buschallee - Hansastr. - Hohenschönhausen, Zingster Straße
29 U Frankfurter Allee - Möllendorffstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Lichtenberger Straße (Indira-Gandhi-Str.) - Weißensee – Buschallee - Hansastraße [Rush hours service only]
46 Schillerstr. - Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow - Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Kupfergraben
49 Hackescher Markt – Rosenthaler Platz – Kastanien Allee - Schönhauser Allee - U Pankow - Pankow Kirche – Niederschönhausen – Pasewalker Str. – Buchholz
58 Falkenberg - Hansastr. - Buschallee - Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) - Greifswalder Straße - Mollstraße - Torstr. - U Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz – Hackescher Markt
63 Hackescher Markt – U Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz - Torstr. - Mollstr. – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Hohenschönhauser Str. - Konrad-Wolf-Str. – Alt-Hohenschönhausen - Hohenschönhausen, Zingster Straße
70 Hohenschönhausen, Zingster Straße - Alt-Hohenschönhausen - Suermondtstr. - Buschallee - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) - Langhansstr. – Pappelallee – Kastanienallee – Rosenthaler Platz - Hackescher Markt – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Kupfergraben
71 Kupfergraben - Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt – U Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz - Torstr. – Prenzlauer Allee – Heinersdorf
72 Marzahn, Henneckestr. - Lea-Grundig-Str. - Allee der Kosmonauten - Herzbergstr. - Roederstr. - Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Mollstraße - Prenzlauer Allee - Langhansstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz [Rush hours service only]
80 Falkenberg - Alt-Hohenschönhausen - Rhinstraße - Tierpark – Karlshorst – Bhf. Schöneweide
82 Ostkreuz - Hauptstr. - Rummelsburg - Blockdammweg - Ehrlichstr. - Karlshorst - Oberschöneweide - Köpenick - Bhf. Köpenick - Mahlsdorf-Süd
83 Mahlsdorf – Mahlsdorf-Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß
84 Friedrichshagen Wasserwerk - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Hirschgarten - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Spindlersfeld – Adlershof – Oppenbrücke - Altglienicke, Am Falkenberg
85 Johannisthal - Bhf. Schöneweide - Oberschöneweide - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß [Rush hours service only]
86 Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Grünau – Alt-Schmöckwitz
88 Bhf. Schöneweide – Schöneweide, Betriebshof [Rush hours service only]

POTSDAM TRAMWAYS

Operator: ViP Verkehrsbetrieb Potsdam GmbH

  1 Prof.-Ludschuweit-Allee - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke
  3 Menzelstraße - Berlinerstraße - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke
  4 Potsdam Hauptbahnhof - Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Berlinerstraße - Humboldtbrücke - Babelsberg - Fontanestraße
  5 Platz der Einheit – Babelsberg - Fontanestraße
  6 Potsdam Hauptbahnhof - Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Bisamkiez - Stern
  8 Platz der Einheit – Bisamkiez - Stern

SUBURBAN TRAMWAYS

Operator: VEB (K) Verkehrsbetrieb Schöneiche-Woltersdorf (VSW)

SRS Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Schöneiche – Rüdersdorf
WS Rahnsdorf – Woltersdorf

UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN) ROUTES IN (FORMER) EAST BERLIN

Operator: BVG Ost (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Ost - BVG East Berlin)

U2 Pankow Vinetastr. – Alexanderplatz – Spittelmarkt – Otto-Grotewohl-Straße (Potsdamer Platz)
U5 Alexanderplatz – Straußberger Platz – Frankfurter Tor – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Tierpark - Wuhletal - Hönow

UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN) ROUTES IN (FORMER) WEST BERLIN

Operator: BVG West (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - West Berlin)

U1 Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Möckernbrücke - Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten - Knie – Deutche Oper – U Bismarckstraße - Kaiserdamm - Theodor-Heuss-Platz - Ruhleben
U2 Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachplatz - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke
U3 Wittenbergplatz - Uhlandstraße
U4 Nollendorfplatz – Bayerischer Pl. – Innsbrucker Platz
U6 Tegel - Leopoldplatz – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Hallesches Tor - U Mehringdamm – U Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof - Alt-Mariendorf
U7 Rathaus Spandau - Siemensdamm - Jungfernheide - Richard-Wagner-Platz - U Bismarckstraße – U Wilmersdorfer Str. (S Charlottenburg) - Fehrbelliner Platz - U Berliner Str. - Bayerischer Platz - U Yorckstr. - Möckernbrücke - U Mehringdamm – Südstern – Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Grenzallee - Britz-Süd - Rudow
U8 Paracelsus-Bad - U Osloer Straße - Gesundbrunnen – Moritzplatz – Kottbusser Tor – Hermannplatz – Leinestr.
U9 U Osloer Straße - Leopoldplatz - Westhafen - Hansaplatz - Zoologischer Garten - U Kurfürstendamm - Spichernstraße - U Berliner Str. - Bundesplatz - Rathaus Steglitz

REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN)

REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN

Operator: Deutsche Reichsbahn (DR)

B Wannsee - Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen - Rahnsdorf - Erkner [Part of the S3 group of lines]
C Flughafen Berlin-Schönefeld - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Warschauer Straße - Ostbahnhof - Alexanderplatz - Hackescher Markt - S Friedrichstraße - Hansaplatz - Zoologischer Garten - Charlottenburg [Part of the S3 group of lines]
E Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf - Birkenstein - Hoppegarten - Strausberg - Strausberg Nord [Part of the S3 group of lines]
F Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen [Rush hour service only: - Rahnsdorf - Erkner] [Part of the S3 group of lines]
G S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf [Rush hour service only: - Birkenstein - Hoppegarten]
H Wannsee - Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau - Zeuthen - Königs Wusterhausen [Part of the S3 group of lines, operated jointly by DR and BVG]
K Flughafen Berlin-Schönefeld - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - S Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Hohen Neuendorf - Oranienburg
L Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Karow - Buch
N [In rush hors: Zeuthen -] Grünau - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Karow - Buch - Bernau
O Spindlersfeld - Oberspree - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg
P Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Marzahn - Ahrensfelde
R Lichtenberg - Marzahn - Ahrensfelde
T Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wartenberg
V Lichtenberg - Wartenberg

S-Bahn routes in former East Berlin were grouped together as "Zuggruppen" by the principal trajectories they followed, each of which was designated by a letter (shown above). Short-turns, minor deviations and services not run full-time on weekdays are not shown.

Operator: BVG West (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - West Berlin)

S1 Wannsee - Zehlendorf - Lichterfelde W - Rathaus Steglitz - Schöneberg - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Wittenau - Waidmannslust - Hermsdorf - Frohnau
S2 Lichtenrade - Marienfelde - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen

CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SYSTEM

NETWORK LENGTH

  • BVG Tramways: (West Berlin:) ? km.; (East Berlin:) ? km.
  • Potsdam Tramways: ? km.
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 14.1 km.
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 5.6 km.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): ? km.
  • Regional rapid transit (S-Bahn): ? km.


HISTORY

  • Horse tramway (Berlin): 22 June 1865 - 1910.
  • Horse tramway (Potsdam): June 1865 - 1907.
  • Electric tramway (Berlin): 16 May 1881 (the world's first) - today.
  • Electric tramway (Potsdam): 2 Sept. 1907 - today
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 28 Aug. 1910 - today (1910 - 1914 gasoline powered, since 30 May 1914: electric).
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 17 May 1913 - today.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): 15 Feb. 1902 - today.
  • Rapid transit (S-Bahn, as such): 8 Aug. 1924 - today.
  • M-Bahn (Maglev): 18 July 1991 - 31 July 1991

GAUGE

  • Berlin/Potsdam tramways: 1435 mm. (mostly); some early tramways: 1000 mm.
  • Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn: 1000 mm.
  • Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn: 1435 mm.
  • Underground (U-Bahn): 1435 mm.
  • Rapid transit (S-Bahn): 1435 mm.

SOURCES

PRINT

  • Bauer, G. & Kuschinski, N. Die Straßenbahnen in Ostdeutschland - Band 3: Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern. Aachen: Schweers + Wall, 1995
  • Berlin - Gleispläne / Track maps: S-Bahn, U-Bahn, Tram. Exeter [United Kingdom]: Quail Map Co., 1996.
  • "Berlin: Urban rail above and below - Part two" Tramways & Urban Transit, Nov. 2016 (79: 947), p.426-431.
  • BVG-Fahrplanheft. Berlin: BVG, 1951 (reprint: 1986).
  • Hilkenbach, S. & Kramer, W. Die Straßenbahnen in Berlin. Düsseldorf: Alba, 1994.
  • Nahverkehr in Berlin 1945-1990. München: GeraMond, 2011.
  • Pagel, M. and Taplin, M.R. Tramways of Western Germany. Hassocks (England): Light Rail Transit Association, 3rd ed., 1980.
  • Pulling, N. "It was twenty years ago... - Part 2: Berlin", Tramways & Urban Transit, Feb. 2010 (73: 866), p.55-57.
  • Pulling, N. "System Factfile No.52: Potsdam, Germany", Tramways & Urban Transit, Jan. 2012 (75: 889), p.19-22.
  • Reichardt, H.D. Die Straßenbahnen Berlins: Eine Geschichte der BVG und ihrer Straßenbahnen. Düsseldorf: Alba, 1974.
  • Russell, M. "A century of little change" [The Woltersdorf tramway] Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2013 (76: 909), p.404-405.
  • Russell, M. "Richly deserved centenary" [The Schöneiche tramway] Tramways & Urban Transit, Nov. 2010 (73: 875), p.436-437.
  • Schwandl, R. Schwandl's Tram Atlas Deutschland. Berlin: Author, 2009.
  • Schwandl, R. U-Bahn, S-Bahn & Tram in Berlin. Berlin: Robert Schwandl Verlag, 2012.
  • Straßenbahnatlas 2005 - Deutschland. Berlin: Arbeitsgemeinschaft Blickpunkt Straßenbahn e.V., 2005.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin: Past, present and future - Part one" Tramways & Urban Transit, Oct. 2016 (79: 946), p.383-390.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin: Time for division", Tramways & Urban Transit, May 2010 (73: 869), p.184-185.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin's lessons in passenger engagement", Tramways & Urban Transit, Jan. 2012 (75: 889), p.15-18.
  • Streeter, T. "Berlin's S-Bahn in chaos", Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2009 (72: 861), p.344-345.
  • Walker, P.J. "One hundred years of Berlin Tramways", Modern Tramway, June-Dec. 1965 (28: 330-336), p.188-198, 237-246, 269-277, 307-318, 341-352, 380-390, 414-425.
  • Walker, P.J. "125 years of the Berlin Tramways: Part 2: 1965-1989", Modern Tramway & Light Rail Transit, July 1991 (54: 643), p.230-237.
  • Walker, P.J. "125 years of the Berlin Tramways: Part 3: Reunification", Light Rail & Modern Tramway, March 1992 (55: 651), p.62-68.
  • Wansbeek, C.J. "Potsdam: Living with the troubled Combino", Tramways & Urban Transit, Sept. 2005 (68: 813), p.355-359.

WIKIS

WEB SITES



Valid HTML 4.01!


Copyright Gabor Sandi 1998-2017

Disclaimer: Everything on this site was written and/or prepared at the author's discretion. The author has tried to be accurate where facts are presented, but this does not mean that these facts are necessarily accurate. People needing more reliable information should refer to appropriate sources presented, on the Internet or elsewhere, by authoritative professional or academic bodies.

To get in touch with the webmaster, send an e-mail to g_sandi at hotmail.com.

Flags on this site are from the FOTW Flags Of The World website.