INSET: CENTRAL PORTLAND
INSET: WESTERN PORTLAND
DISCONTINUATION DATES OF STREETCAR TRACKS BETWEEN MAY 1943 AND 25 JAN. 1958 (affected route designations in parantheses)
- 1944 Aug. 24: NW Pettygrove St. - NW Ariel Terr. & NW Cumberland Rd. (WO)
- 1947 Dec. 27: N Broadway - SE Ankeny Street, SE Ankeny Street - SE Hawthorne Blvd. (BT)
- 1948 (exact dates unknown): SW Madison St. - NE Mason St. (BW); SW Madison St. - [NE 80th Av. & SE Stark St.] / [NE 90th Av. & NE Glisan Street] (MV)
- 1948 Apr. 22: SW 11th Ave., Morrison Bridge - SE 88th Av. (MT)
- 1948 Aug. 1: SW Alder St. - NE Ainsworth St. (AB)
- 1950 Feb. 26 (End of municipal streetcar services): SW 5th Av. - Council Crest (CC); SW 5th Av. - NW 27th Av. (TT);
SW 3rd Av. & SW Morrison St. - Willamette Heights (WH)
- 1949 (exact date unknown): Bellrose - Gresham (BG)
- 1955 (Exact date unknown): Downtown Portland - East Side Terminus (BG, OC)
- 1958 Jan. 25 (End of interurban services): East Side Terminus - Bellrose (BG); East Side Terminus - Oregon City (OC)
STREETCAR ROUTES
Operator: Portland Traction
AB |
Alberta |
SW Alder St. - NW 3rd Av. - Railroad Bridge - Union Av. - NE Alberta St. - NE 30th Av. - NE Ainsworth St. |
BT |
Bridge Transfer |
N Broadway - N Larrabee Av. - NE Holladay Street - SE Grand Ave. - SE Hawthorne Blvd. |
BW |
Broadway |
SW Madison St. - Broadway - Broadway Bridge - N Broadway - NE 24th St. [back: NE 22nd St.] - NE Regents Dr. -
NE 29th Av. - NE Mason St. |
CC |
Council Crest |
SW 5th Av. - SW Washington St. [back: SW Morrison St.] - W Burnside St. - SW Vista Av. - Portland Heights - Council Crest |
MT |
Mount Tabor |
SW 13th Av & SW Montgomery St. - SW 11th Ave. - SW Morrison St. - Morrison Bridge - SE Morrison St. -
SE Belmont St. - SE 88th Av. |
MV |
Montavilla |
SW 3rd Av. & SW Morrison St. - Morrison Bridge - SE Grand Av. - SE Ankeny Street - SE 28th Ave. -
NE Glisan Street - [NE 80th Av. & SE Stark St.] / [NE 90th Av. & NE Glisan Street] |
TT |
Twenty-third Ave. |
SW 3rd Av. & SW Washington St. - SW Washington St. - W Burnside St. - NW 23rd Av. - NW Thurman St. - NW 27th Av.
- NW Upshur St. - NW 27th Av. [loop back to NW Thurman St.] |
WH |
Willamette Heights |
SW 3rd Av. & SW Morrison St. - SW Morrison St. [back: W Burnside St. - SW Washington St.] - NW 19th Av. -
NW Glisan St. - NW 21st Av. - NW Northrup St. - NW 25th Av. - NW Raleigh St. - NW 27th Av. - NW Thurman St. -
Willamette Heights (NW Gordon St. & NW Thurman St.) |
WO |
Westover |
SW 3rd Av. & SW Morrison St. - SW Morrison St. [back: W Burnside St. - SW Washington St.] - NW 19th Av. -
NW Glisan St. - NW 21st Av. - NW Northrup St. - NW 25th Av. - NW Pettygrove St. - NW Cumberland Rd. -
NW Ariel Terr. & NW Cumberland Rd. [Rush hours only] |
INTERURBAN ROUTES
Operator: Portland Electric Power Company
BG |
Bellrose - Gresham |
SW 1st Av. & SW Morrison St. - SW 1st Av. - Hawthorne Bridge - Sellwood - Bellrose - Gresham |
OC |
Oregon City |
SW 1st Av. & SW Morrison St. - SW 1st Av. - Hawthorne Bridge - Sellwood - Oak Grove - Oregon City |
Note: The two-letter route designations are for the convenience of readers only, and were not used by the operators.
CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SYSTEM
NETWORK LENGTH
- Streetcar line: ? km.
- Interurban lines: ? km.
|