THE GS TRAM SITE

BERLIN – POTSDAM

WEST-BERLIN / WEST BERLIN

OST-BERLIN / EAST BERLIN

DEUTSCHE DEMOKRATISCHE REPUBLIK (DDR) – GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC (EAST GERMANY)

flag.deu-wb flag.ddr

1 May 1951

Note: In 1951, Berlin was officially under four-power occupation and was not part of either the Federal Republic of Germany or the German Democratic Republic. West Berlin consisted of the jointly administered American, British and French zones of occupied Berlin. East Berlin was the Russian (USSR) zone, and was administered separately. Potsdam and the other areas outside Greater Berlin were part of the German Democratic Republic (DDR).


Berlin tram Berlin U-Bahn Berlin S-Bahn

Because of the complexity of the Berlin-area rail transportation system, there are altogether nine maps showing the routes:

It is possible to by-pass the maps:

GENERAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin  1951 tram map

CENTRAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin  1951 central tram map

NORTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1951 northwestern tram map

EASTERN AND NORTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1951 eastern northeastern tram map

SOUTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1951 southeastern tram map

SOUTHERN BERLIN

Berlin  1951 southern tram map

SOUTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1951 southern southwestern tram map

THE KÖPENICK AREA (TO THE SOUTHEAST OF BERLIN)

Berlin Köpenick  1951 tram map

POTSDAM (TO THE SOUTHWEST OF BERLIN)

Potsdam  1951 tram map



I created the above maps by overlaying OpenStreetMap (OSM) maps with my own data. Copyright on the OSM maps is © OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under a CC-BY-SA (Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 licence).

Please note that the OSM maps used as a template for these maps corresponds to the situation at the time the map was downloaded and may show features that did not exist at the time the GS Tram Site is supposed to show. In particular, it may show bridges and highways that were built later.

DISCONTINUATION DATES OF TRAM LINES BETWEEN 1 May 1951 AND 16 JAN. 1953 (affected route numbers in parantheses).

EAST BERLIN

WEST BERLIN


ROUTES

Operator: Berliner Verkehrs-Betriebe (BVG)

TRAM ROUTES

TRAM ROUTES RUNNING IN BOTH EAST AND WEST BERLIN

  1 Unter den Linden - Charlottenstr. – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Oranienburger Tor – Nordbahnhof - Invalidenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Straußberger Platz – Schillingbrücke – Köpenicker Str. – Moritzplatz – Hallesches Tor
  3-I Treptower Park – Schlesisches Tor – Warschauer Brücke - Warschauer Str. – Wühlischstraße - Möllendorfstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Lichtenberger Straße - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Langhansstr. – Wisbyerstr. – Bornholmer Str. – Osloer Straße - Grüntalerstr.
  4 Strelitzer Str. – Bernauer Str. – Dimitroff-Str. (Danziger Str.) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz) – Frankfurter Tor – Warschauer Str. – Warschauer Brücke - Schlesisches Tor
  6 Treptower Park – Elsenstr. - Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Gottlieb-Dunkel-Str. - Tempelhof – Bhf. Papestraße – Schöneberg – Martin-Luther-Str. – Wittenbergplatz – Breitscheidpl. - Zoologischer Garten (Kurfürstendamm)
21 Wiebestr. – Turmstr. – Rathenower Str. - Alt-Moabit – Brandenburger Tor – Potsdamer Platz – Anhalter Bahnhof – Hallesches Tor – Friesenstr. - Columbiadamm
23 Bhf. Rosenthal – Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz – Wollankstr. – Prinzenallee - Pankstr. - Fennstr. – Tegeler Str. – Augustenburger Platz
24 Rügener Str. – S Gesundbrunnen - Badstr. – Prinzenallee - Wollankstr. – Pankow Kirche – Pasewalker Str. – Buchholz
35 Wilhelmsruh – Residenzstr. – Reinickendorfer Str. – Fennstr. - Perleberger Str. – Rathenower Str. – Turmstr. – Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee – Tegeler Weg – Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt
36 Wilhelmsruh – Residenzstr. – Pankower Allee – Badstr. – S Gesundbrunnen - Rügener Str.
73 Lichterfelde Ost Bhf. – Hindenburgdamm – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Innsbrucker Platz - Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Potsdamer Platz – Leipziger Str. – Mühlendamm – Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee, Rennbahnstr.
74 Finckensteinallee – Hindenburgdamm – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Innsbrucker Platz - Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Potsdamer Platz – Leipziger Str. – Mühlendamm – Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee, Rennbahnstr.
76 Anhalter Bahnhof – Köthener Str. - Lützowstr. – Wittenbergplatz – Kurfürstendamm – [Hubertusallee – Teplitzer Str. - Roseneck] [Back: Koenigsallee] – Hundekehle
87 Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Köpenicker Str. – Schlesisches Tor – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Stubenrauchbrücke – Wilhelminenhofstr. - Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Friedrichshagen – Bhf. Friedrichshagen - Rahnsdorf
88 Wiener Brücke – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Oranienplatz - Moritzplatz – Oranienstr. – Anhalter Bahnhof – Köthener Str. – Lützowstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Hauptstr. – Innsbrucker Platz - Bismarckstr. – Steglitz Stadtpark
92 Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Köpenicker Str. – Schlesisches Tor – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberspree
95 Attilaplatz – Manteuffelstr. – Richthofenstr. – Mehringdamm – Hallesches Tor – Urbanstr. – Hermannplatz – Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark – Köpenicker Landstr. – Stubenrauchbrücke – Wilhelminenhofstr. - Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick
96 Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Attilaplatz – Attilastr. – Lichterfelde Ost Bf. – Lichterfelde Süd – Stahnsdorf (Machnower Schleuse) [in the GDR]

TRAM ROUTES RUNNING IN EAST BERLIN ONLY

13 Kraftwerk Klingenberg – Rummelsburg – Hauptstr. - Boxhagener Str. - Frankfurter Tor – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee)
14 Scheffelstr. – Möllendorfstr. – Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Rummelsburg – Hauptstr. - Frankfurter Tor – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz)
46 Nordend – Niederschönhausen (Ossietzkyplatz) – Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Nordbahnhof – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Lindentunnel – Mitte, Dönhoffplatz
49 Hackescher Markt – Rosenthaler Platz – Kastanienallee - Schönhauser Allee – Pankow Kirche – Pasewalker Str. - Buchholz
64 Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Spittelmarkt - Mühlendamm – Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. – Dimitroffstr. – Leninallee – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. - Hohenschönhausen (Falkenberger Str.)
65 Hackescher Markt – Alexanderplatz – Leninallee – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Scheffelstr.
69 Hackescher Markt – Alexanderplatz – Leninallee – Roederstr. – Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Friedrichsfelde – Karlshorst – Wilhelminenhofstr.
70 Weißensee Buschallee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Langhansstr. – Pappelallee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Nordbahnhof – Oranienburger Tor – Bh.f Friedrichstraße – Kupfergraben
71 Jüdenstr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Heinersdorf
72 Charlottenstr. – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Mühlendamm – Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Langhansstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee, Rennbahnstr.
82 Köllnischer Fischmarkt – Mühlendamm – Holzmarktstr. – Strahlauer Allee - Alt-Stralau
83 Mahlsdorf – Mahlsdorf Süd – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß
84 Friedrichshagen Bhf. – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Spindlersfeld – Adlershof – Alt-Glienicke
86 Mahlsdorf Süd – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Grünau – Schmöckwitz
91 Treptow Rathaus – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Johannisthal

TRAM ROUTES RUNNING IN WEST BERLIN ONLY

  2 S Yorckstr. – Bülowstr. – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Breitscheidpl. - Zoologischer Garten – Knie – Franklinstr. – Turmstr. – Rathenower Str. – Werftstr.
  3-II Grüntaler Str. – Osloer Str. – Seestr. – Beusselstr. – Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee – Schlossbrücke – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Wilmersdorfer Str. – Bhf. Charlottenburg - Branderburgische Str. - Fehrbelliner Pl. – Berliner Str. - Grunewaldstr. – Yorckstr. – Südstern – Hermannplatz
15 Marienfelde – Mariendorf – Gottlieb-Dunkel-Str. – Bhf. Neukölln – Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark
25 Alt-Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. – Müllerstr. – Leopoldplatz – Fennstr. - Perleberger Str. – Rathenower Str. - Turmstr. – Franklinstr. – Knie – Zoologischer Garten – Breitscheidpl. - Wittenbergplatz – Martin-Luther-Str. – Hauptstr. – Gotenstr.
26 Görlitzer Bahnhof – Pannierstr. - Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Britz – Wilhelm-Borgmann-Brücke
27 Hermannplatz – Hermannstr. – Buckower Chaussee – Buckow-West
28 Tegelort – Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. – Müllerstr. – Leopoldplatz – Schulstr. – Badstr. – S Gesundbrunnen - Rügener Str.
29 Heiligensee – Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. – Müllerstr. – Leopoldplatz – Schulstr. – Badstr. – S Gesundbrunnen - Rügener Str.
40 Dahlem – Dahlem-Dorf – Rathaus Steglitz – Birkbuschstr. - Siemensstr.
41 Alt-Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. – Humboldtdtr. – Residenzstr. – Badstr. – S Gesundbrunnen - Rügener Str.
44 Sandkrugbrücke - Invalidenstr. – Turmstr. – Franklinstr. – Knie – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Wilmersdorf – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Hildegardstr. – Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Steglitz Birkbuschstr.
47 Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Britz – Buckow-Ost – Rudow
47P Rudow - Rudow Süd (Stadtgrenze)
51 Zoologischer Garten – Kurfürstendamm – Uhlandstr. – Blissestr. - Mecklenburgische Str. – Breite Str. – Roseneck
54 Richard-Wagner-Platz – Spandauer Damm – Spandau – Spandau Johannesstift
55 Zoologischer Garten – Knie – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Schlossbrücke - Tegeler Weg – Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt – Am Juliusturm - Spandau – Spandau Nauener Str.
57 Emser Pl. – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Hohenzollerndamm – Roseneck
60 Lindenhof – Alboinstr. – Tempelhof – Bhf. Papestraße – Schöneberg – Martin-Luther-Str. – Berliner Str. – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Branderburgische Str. – Bhf. Charlottenburg – Kantstr. – Schloßstr. – Spandauer Damm – Kaiser Damm Bhf.
66 Belziger Str. – Hauptstr. – Innsbrucker Platz - Rubensstr. – Bergstr.
68 Wittenau – Oranienburger Str. – Müllerstr. – Leopoldplatz – Nettelbeckplatz
75 Zoologischer Garten – Kantstr. – Heerstr. – Spandau – Hakenfelde
76E Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Kurfürstendamm – Koenigsallee [back: Roseneck – Teplitzer Str. - Hubertusallee] – Hundekehle
77 Zoologischer Garten – Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Lichterfelde – Lichterfelde, Goerzallee
78 Zoologischer Garten – Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Lichterfelde – Lichterfelde, Lindenstr.
98 Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Mariendorfer Damm – Mariendorf – Marienfelde
99 Mehringpl. – Hallesches Tor – Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Mariendorfer Damm – Mariendorf – Lichtenrade

POTSDAM TRAMWAYS (operated by VEB (K) Verkehrsbetriebe Potsdam)

1 Luftschiffhafen – Potsdam West – Schloß Charlottenhof – Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam
2 Brücke der Einheit – Platz der Einheit – Leipziger Str. – Ravensbergweg – Bhf. Rehbrücke
3 Alleestraße – Platz der Einheit – Leipziger Str. – Ravensbergweg
4 [In rush hour: Potsdam West Kastanienallee – Schloß Charlottenhof -] Platz der Einheit – Leipziger Str. – Babelsberg - Plantagenstraße
5 Brücke der Einheit – Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam

SUBURBAN TRAMWAYS (operated independently of BVG)

SRS [Schöneicher-Rüdersdorfer Straßenbahn]: Friedrichshagen Bf. – Schöneiche – Rüdersdorf
WS [Woltersdorfer Straßenbahn]: Rahnsdorf Bf. – Woltersdorf

UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN)

AI Pankow (Vinetastr.) – U Schönhauser Allee - Alexanderplatz – Stadtmitte – Potsdamer Platz – Gleisdreieck – Bülowstr. – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten – Knie – Deutches Opernhaus [Branch-line: – Richard-Wagner-Platz] – Kaiserdamm - Reichs-Kanzlerpl. - Ruhleben
AII Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachpl. - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke
BI Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz – Bayerischer Pl. – Innsbrucker Platz
BII Warschauer Str. – Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Uhlandstr.
CI Seestr. – Wedding - Nordbahnhof – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Stadtmitte – Hallesches Tor – Mehringdamm – Südstern – Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bahnhof Neukölln – Grenzallee
CII Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof
D Gesundbrunnen – Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Jannowitzbr. - Moritzplatz – Kottbusser Tor – Hermannplatz – Leinestr.
E Alexanderplatz – Straußberger Platz – Frankfurter Tor – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Friedrichsfelde

REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN)

Operator: Deutsche Reichsbahn

1 Wannsee - Zehlendorf - Lichterfelde W - Rathaus Steglitz - Schöneberg - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Wittenau - Waidmannslust - Hermsdorf - Oranienburg
2 Teltow - Lichterfelde Süd - Lichterfelde Ost - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Karow - Buch
3 Rangsdorf - Lichtenrade - Marienfelde - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - Anhalter Bhf. - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof
4 Anhalter Bhf. - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Tegel - Schulzendorf - Heiligensee - Velten
5 Zehlendorf - Düppel
6 Wannsee - Stahnsdorf
A Gesundbrunnen - Schönhauser Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Frankfurter Allee - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Wilmersdorf - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Messe Nord/ICC - S Westend - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen [Ringbahn, loop service, both directions]
B Jungfernheide - Siemensstadt - Gartenfeld [Siemensbahn]
D Grünau - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Wilmersdorf
E Spandau - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf - Birkenstein - Strausberg
G Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf
H Spandau-West - Spandau - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau - Königs Wusterhausen
J Schöneweide - Oberspree - Spindlersfeld
L Potsdam - Wannsee - Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen - Rahnsdorf - Erkner

S-Bahn routes were grouped together as "Zuggruppen" by the principal trajectories they followed, each of which was designated by a number or letter (shown above). Short-turns, minor deviations and services not run full-time on weekdays are not shown.


CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SYSTEM

NETWORK LENGTH



HISTORY

GAUGE


SOURCES

PRINT

WIKIS

WEB SITES



Copyright Gabor Sandi 1998-2019

Disclaimer: Everything on this site was written and/or prepared at the author's discretion. The author has tried to be accurate where facts are presented, but this does not mean that these facts are necessarily accurate. People needing more reliable information should refer to appropriate sources presented, on the Internet or elsewhere, by authoritative professional or academic bodies.

To get in touch with the webmaster, send an e-mail to g_sandi at hotmail.com.

Flags on this site are from the FOTW Flags Of The World website.

Valid HTML 4.01!