THE GS TRAM SITE

BERLIN – POTSDAM

WEST-BERLIN / WEST BERLIN

OST-BERLIN / EAST BERLIN

POTSDAM (DEUTSCHE DEMOKRATISCHE REPUBLIK (DDR) – GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC (EAST GERMANY))

flag.deu-wb flag.ddr

2 May 1965

Berlin after the last day of operation of West Berlin tram line 95 on Urbanstraße.

Note: In 1965, Berlin was officially under four-power occupation and was not part of either the Federal Republic of Germany or the German Democratic Republic. West Berlin consisted of the jointly administered American, British and French zones of occupied Berlin. East Berlin was the Russian (USSR) zone, and was administered separately. Potsdam and the other areas outside Greater Berlin were part of the German Democratic Republic (DDR).



Berlin tram Berlin U-Bahn Berlin S-Bahn
Berlin DDR tram Berlin DDR tram West Berlin tram

Because of the complexity of the Berlin-area rail transportation system, there are altogether nine maps showing the routes:

It is possible to by-pass the maps:

GENERAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin 1965 tram map

CENTRAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin 1965 central tram map

NORTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1965 northwestern tram map

EASTERN AND NORTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1965 eastern northeastern tram map

SOUTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1965 southeastern tram map

SOUTHERN BERLIN

Berlin 1965 southern tram map

SOUTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1965 southern southwestern tram map

THE KÖPENICK AREA (TO THE SOUTHEAST OF BERLIN)

Berlin Köpenick 1965 tram map

POTSDAM (TO THE SOUTHWEST OF BERLIN)

Potsdam 1965 tram map



I created the above maps by overlaying OpenStreetMap (OSM) maps with my own data. Copyright on the OSM maps is © OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under a CC-BY-SA (Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 licence).

Please note that the OSM maps used as a template for these maps corresponds to the situation at the time the map was downloaded and may show features that did not exist at the time the GS Tram Site is supposed to show. In particular, it may show bridges and highways that were built later.


DISCONTINUATION DATES OF TRAM TRACKS BETWEEN 2 MAY 1965 AND 2 OCT. 1967 (affected route numbers in parantheses).

EAST BERLIN

WEST BERLIN


ROUTES

TRAM ROUTES

TRAM ROUTES IN EAST BERLIN

Operator: BVG-Ost (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Ost - BVG East Berlin)

  1 Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz - Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Straußberger Platz – Schillingbrücke - Heinrich-Heine-Str. - Ostbahnhof
  3 Warschauer Brücke – Warschauer Str. – Wühlischstraße - Möllendorffstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Lichtenberger Straße (Indira-Gandhi-Str.) - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Langhansstr. – Wisbyerstr. – Bornholmer Str. – Björnsonstr.
  4 Eberswalder Str. – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Frankfurter Tor – Warschauer Str. - Warschauer Brücke
11 Kupfergraben – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Oranienburger Tor - Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Heinrich-Heine-Str. / Schmidstr.
13 Großkraftwerk Klingenberg – Rummelsburg – Hauptstr. - Ostkreuz - Boxhagener Str. – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Eberswalder Str.
22 Bhf. Rosenthal – Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow - Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz - Wallnerstr.
46 Schillerstr. - [46E: Idastr. - ] Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow - Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Kupfergraben
49 Hackescher Markt – Rosenthaler Platz – Kastanien Allee - Schönhauser Allee - U Pankow - Pankow Kirche - – Niederschönhausen – Pasewalker Str. – Buchholz
63 Hackescher Markt – Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) – Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) - Hohenschönhausen Gardenstadt
64 Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Spittelmarkt - Wallstr. - Köpenicker Str. - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) - Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.)
69 Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt – Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) – Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg - Alt-Friedrichsfelde – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Schöneweide - Johannisthal
69E Kniprodestraße - Dimitroffstraße – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) – Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg - Alt-Friedrichsfelde – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Schöneweide - Johannisthal
70 Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) - Suermondtstr. - Buschallee - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) - Langhansstr. – Pappelallee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Kupfergraben
71 Wallnerstr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Heinersdorf
72 Charlottenstr. – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Langhansstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz
74 Leipziger Platz – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz
82 Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Holzmarkstr. - Ostbahnhof – Stralau - Ostkreuz - Hauptstr. - Rummelsburg - Großkraftwerk Klingenberg – Ehrlichstr. - Karlshorst - Oberschöneweide - Köpenick - Bhf. Köpenick
83 Mahlsdorf – Mahlsdorf-Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß
84 Friedrichshagen Wasserwerk - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Hirschgarten - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Spindlersfeld – Adlershof – Altglienicke
85 Johannisthal - Schöneweide - Oberschöneweide - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß [in rush hours only]
86 Mahlsdorf-Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Grünau – Schmöckwitz
87 Wiener Brücke – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Hirschgarten - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Rahnsdorf
92 Sonnenallee - Baumschulenstr. – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberspree
95 Wiener Brücke – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick

TRAM ROUTES IN WEST BERLIN

Operator: BVG West (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - BVG West Berlin)

15 Marienfelde – Mariendorf – Gottlieb-Dunkel-Str. – Bhf.Neukölln – Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark
47 Gradestr. - Britz – Rudow, Bahnhofstr.
53 Richard-Wagner-Platz – Spandauer Damm – Ruhleben - Spandau – Hakenfelde
54 Richard-Wagner-Platz – Spandauer Damm – Ruhleben - Spandau – Johannesstift
55 Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Schlossbrücke - Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt – Am Juliusturm – Spandau – Hakenfelde
75 Zoologischer Garten – Kantstr. – Theodor-Heuss-Platz - Heerstr. – Spandau – Hakenfelde
76 Zoologischer Garten – Kantstr. – Theodor-Heuss-Platz - Heerstr. – Spandau – Johannesstift
96 Yorckstr. – Mehringdamm – Richthofenstr. – Manteuffelstr. – Attilaplatz – Attilastr. – Kaiser-Wilhelm-Str. – Lichterfelde Ost Bhf. – Lichterfelde-Süd (Goerzallee)

POTSDAM TRAMWAYS

Operator: ViP Verkehrsbetrieb Potsdam GmbH

  1 Potsdam Hauptbahnhof - Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke
  2 Kapellenberg - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke
  3 Platz der Einheit – Berlinerstraße - Ludwig-Richter-Straße
  4 Potsdam Hauptbahnhof - Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Babelsberg - Fontanestraße
  5 Kapellenberg - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke - Babelsberg - Fontanestraße

SUBURBAN TRAMWAYS

Operator: VEB (K) Verkehrsbetrieb Schöneiche-Woltersdorf (VSW)

SRS Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Schöneiche – Rüdersdorf
WS Rahnsdorf – Woltersdorf

UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN) ROUTES IN EAST BERLIN

Operator: BVG Ost (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Ost - BVG East Berlin)

A Pankow Vinetastr. – Alexanderplatz – Spittelmarkt – Thälmannplatz
E Alexanderplatz – Straußberger Platz – Frankfurter Tor – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Friedrichsfelde-Tierpark

UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN) ROUTES IN WEST BERLIN

Operator: BVG West (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - West Berlin)

A Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachplatz - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke
A Deutche Oper – Richard-Wagner-Platz
B Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachplatz - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke
B Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten - Knie – Deutche Oper – Kaiserdamm - Reichskanzlerplatz (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Ruhleben
B Nollendorfplatz – Bayerischer Pl. – Innsbrucker Platz
B Wittenbergplatz - Uhlandstraße
C Tegel - Leopoldplatz – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Hallesches Tor - U Mehringdamm – Südstern – Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Grenzallee - Britz-Süd [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were closed to passengers]
C U Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof
D Gesundbrunnen – Moritzplatz – Kottbusser Tor – Hermannplatz – Leinestr. [Stations in East Berlin were closed to passengers]
G Leopoldplatz - Westhafen - Hansaplatz - Zoologischer Garten - U Kurfürstendamm - Spichernstraße

REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN)

Operator: Deutsche Reichsbahn

REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN) IN EAST BERLIN
BE S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen - Rahnsdorf - Erkner
C Zentralflughafen Berlin-Schönefeld - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Warschauer Straße - Ostbahnhof - Alexanderplatz - Hackescher Markt - S Friedrichstraße
D Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau
EE S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf - Birkenstein - Strausberg [Shuttle: Strausberg - Strausberg Nord]
F S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen
GE S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf
HE S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau - Königs Wusterhausen
K Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Str. - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - S Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Hohen Neuendorf - Oranienburg
LE Zentralflughafen Berlin-Schönefeld - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee
NE Spindlersfeld - Oberspree - Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Karow - Bernau
O Schöneweide - Treptower Park - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg
V Hennigsdorf - Velten
REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN) IN WEST BERLIN
1 Wannsee - Zehlendorf - Lichterfelde W - Rathaus Steglitz - Schöneberg - Yorckstraße - S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Wittenau - Waidmannslust - Hermsdorf - Frohnau [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were closed to passengers]
2 Lichterfelde Süd - Lichterfelde Ost - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were closed to passengers]
3 Lichtenrade - Marienfelde - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - S Friedrichstraße - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Tegel - Schulzendorf - Heiligensee [Stations in East Berlin, with the exception of Bhf. Friedrichstraße, were closed to passengers]
5 Zehlendorf - Düppel
A S Sonnenallee - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Messe Nord/ICC - Westend - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen
BW Jungfernheide - Siemensstadt - Gartenfeld [Siemensbahn]
EW Spandau West - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße
GW Köllnische Heide - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten/td>
HW Spandau West - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße
LW Wannsee - Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße
NW Staaken - Spandau West - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen

S-Bahn routes were grouped together as "Zuggruppen" by the principal trajectories they followed, each of which was designated by a number or letter (shown above). Many of the designations were duplicated in the two parts of Berlin, and an E (for East Berlin) or a W (for West Berlin) is added to the route designation when this is the case. Short-turns, minor deviations and services not run full-time on weekdays are not shown.


CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SYSTEM

NETWORK LENGTH



HISTORY

GAUGE


SOURCES

PRINT

WIKIS

WEB SITES



Copyright Gabor Sandi 1998-2019

Disclaimer: Everything on this site was written and/or prepared at the author's discretion. The author has tried to be accurate where facts are presented, but this does not mean that these facts are necessarily accurate. People needing more reliable information should refer to appropriate sources presented, on the Internet or elsewhere, by authoritative professional or academic bodies.

To get in touch with the webmaster, send an e-mail to g_sandi at hotmail.com.

Flags on this site are from the FOTW Flags Of The World website.

Valid HTML 4.01!