THE GS TRAM SITE

BERLIN – POTSDAM

WEST-BERLIN / WEST BERLIN

OST-BERLIN / EAST BERLIN

POTSDAM (DEUTSCHE DEMOKRATISCHE REPUBLIK (DDR) – GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC (EAST GERMANY))

flag.deu-wb flag.ddr

1 May 1960

Berlin on the last day of operation of West Berlin tram lines 23, 24 and 36, and of the corresponding abandonment of tram tracks on Pankstraße, Prinzenallee, Pankower Allee and Provinzstraße.

Note: In 1960, Berlin was officially under four-power occupation and was not part of either the Federal Republic of Germany or the German Democratic Republic. West Berlin consisted of the jointly administered American, British and French zones of occupied Berlin. East Berlin was the Russian (USSR) zone, and was administered separately. Potsdam and the other areas outside Greater Berlin were part of the German Democratic Republic (DDR).



Berlin tram Berlin U-Bahn Berlin S-Bahn
Berlin DDR tram Berlin DDR tram West Berlin tram

Because of the complexity of the Berlin-area rail transportation system, there are altogether nine maps showing the routes:

It is possible to by-pass the maps:

GENERAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin 1960 tram map

CENTRAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin 1960 central tram map

NORTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1960 northwestern tram map

EASTERN AND NORTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1960 eastern northeastern tram map

SOUTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1960 southeastern tram map

SOUTHERN BERLIN

Berlin 1960 southern tram map

SOUTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin 1960 southern southwestern tram map

THE KÖPENICK AREA (TO THE SOUTHEAST OF BERLIN)

Berlin Köpenick 1960 tram map

POTSDAM (TO THE SOUTHWEST OF BERLIN)

Potsdam 1960 tram map



I created the above maps by overlaying OpenStreetMap (OSM) maps with my own data. Copyright on the OSM maps is © OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under a CC-BY-SA (Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 licence).

Please note that the OSM maps used as a template for these maps corresponds to the situation at the time the map was downloaded and may show features that did not exist at the time the GS Tram Site is supposed to show. In particular, it may show bridges and highways that were built later.

DISCONTINUATION DATES OF TRAM TRACKS BETWEEN 2 MAY 1960 AND 1 MAY 1963 (affected route numbers in parantheses).

EAST BERLIN

WEST BERLIN


ROUTES

TRAM ROUTES

Note that tram route numbers 3, 74 and 95 are shared between East and West Berlin. This is the result of the complete break between the two tram networks that was accomplished on 16 Jan. 1953.

TRAM ROUTES IN EAST BERLIN

Operator: BVB (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe - East Berlin)

  1 Kupfergraben – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Oranienburger Tor – Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz - Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Straußberger Platz – Schillingbrücke
  3 Warschauer Brücke – Warschauer Str. – Wühlischstraße - Möllendorffstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Lichtenberger Straße (Indira-Gandhi-Str.) - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Langhansstr. – Wisbyerstr. – Bornholmer Str. – Björnsonstr.
  4 Eberswalder Str. – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Frankfurter Tor – Warschauer Str. - Warschauer Brücke
11 Oranienburger Tor - Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Köpenicker Str. - Adalbertstr.
13 Großkraftwerk Klingenberg – Rummelsburg – Hauptstr. - Ostkreuz - Boxhagener Str. – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Eberswalder Str.
22 Bhf. Rosenthal – Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow - Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz - Leninallee (Landsberger Allee)
46 Schillerstr. - [46E: Idastr. - ] Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow - Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Kupfergraben
49 Hackescher Markt – Rosenthaler Platz – Kastanien Allee - Schönhauser Allee - U Pankow - Pankow Kirche - – Niederschönhausen – Pasewalker Str. – Buchholz
63 Hackescher Markt – Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) – Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) - Hohenschönhausen Gardenstadt
64 Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Spittelmarkt - Köpenicker Str. - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) - Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.)
69 Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt – Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) – Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg - Alt-Friedrichsfelde – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Schöneweide - Johannisthal
70 Falkenberger Str.(Gehrenseestr.) - Suermondtstr. - Buschallee - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) - Langhansstr. – Pappelallee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Dorotheenstr. - Brandenburger Tor
71 Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Heinersdorf
72 Französische Str. - Charlottenstr. – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Langhansstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz
74 Leipziger Platz – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee Pasedagplatz
82 Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Alexanderplatz - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. – Holzmarktstr. – Stralau - Ostkreuz - Hauptstr. - Rummelsburg - Großkraftwerk Klingenberg – Ehrlichstr. - Karlshorst - Oberschöneweide - Köpenick - Bhf. Köpenick - Uhlenhorst
83 Mahlsdorf – Uhlenhorst – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß
84 Friedrichshagen Wasserwerk - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Hirschgarten - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Spindlersfeld – Adlershof – Altglienicke
86 Uhlenhorst – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Grünau – Schmöckwitz
87 Wiener Brücke – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Hirschgarten - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Rahnsdorf
92 Am Flutgraben – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberspree
95 Baumschulenstr. – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick

TRAM ROUTES IN WEST BERLIN

Operator: BVG (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - West Berlin)

  2 Görlitzer Bhf. – Hermannplatz – Südstern – Mehringdamm - Yorckstr. – Bülowstr. – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Franklinstr. – Turmstr. – Rathenower Str. – Perleberger Str. - Humboldthain - Bernauer Str.
  3 Bhf. Bornholmer Str. – Osloer Str. – Seestr. – Beusselstr. – Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee – Schlossbrücke – Wilmersdorfer Str. – Brandenburgische Str. – Berliner Str. – Grunewaldstr. - Yorckstr. – Mehringdamm - Südstern – Hermannplatz
  6 Elsenstr. – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Britz – Tempelhof – Bhf. Papestraße – Bhf. Schöneberg – Martin-Luther-Str. – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten - E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz
15 Marienfelde – Mariendorf – Gottlieb-Dunkel-Str. – Bhf.Neukölln – Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark
23 Bhf. Wollankstr. - Prinzenallee - Pankstr. - Reinickendorfer Str. – Fennstr. - Perleberger Str. – Turmstr. – Moabit (Zwinglistr.)
24 Bhf. Wollankstr. - Prinzenallee - Gesundbrunnen - Brunnestr. - Bernauer Str.
25 Bernauer Str. - Brunnenstr. - Gesundbrunnen - Schulstr. - Reinickendorfer Str. - Fennstr. - Augustenburger Platz - Westhafen - Turmstr. – Franklinstr. – E.-Reuter-Platz – Zoologischer Garten – Wittenbergplatz – Martin-Luther-Str. – Hauptstr. – Schöneberg (Gotenstr.)
26 Görlitzer Bahnhof – Pannierstr. – Rathaus Neukölln – Bf. Neukölln – Tempelhof (Industriestr.)
27 Hermannplatz – Hermannstr. – Britz - Buckow
35 Wilhelmsruh – Residenzstr. – Reinickendorfer Str. – Fennstr. - Perleberger Str. – Turmstr. – Kaiserin-Augustin-Allee – Tegeler Weg – Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt
36 Wilhelmsruh – Residenzstr. – Pankower Allee - Gesundbrunnen
44 Sandkrugbrücke - Invalidenstr. – Alt-Moabit – Franklinstr. – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Wilmersdorferstr. – Brandenburgische Str. – Blissestr. - Hildegardstr. – Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Steglitz Birkbuschstr. - Siemensstr.
47 Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bf. Neukölln – Britz – Rudow, Bahnhofstr.
47P Rudow, Bahnhofstr. - Rudow Süd (Stadtgrenze)
53 Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Spandauer Damm – Ruhleben - Spandau – Hakenfelde
54 Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Spandauer Damm – Ruhleben - Spandau – Johannesstift
55 Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Schlossbrücke - Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt – Am Juliusturm – Spandau – Spandau Nauener Str.
60 Lindenhof – Alboin-Str. – Tempelhof – Bhf. Papestraße – Bhf. Schöneberg – Martin-Luther-Str. – Berliner Str. - Brandenburgische Str. – Bhf. Charlottenburg – Kantstr. - Schloßstr. - Spandauer Damm – Kaiser Damm Bhf.
66 Belziger Str. – Hauptstr. – Rubensstr. – Schöneberg (Bergstr.)
73 Lichterfelde Ost Bhf. – Hindenburgdamm – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Potsdamer Platz
74 Finckensteinallee – Hindenburgdamm – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Potsdamer Platz
75 Zoologischer Garten – Kantstr. – Reichskanzlerpl. (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Heerstr. – Spandau – Hakenfelde
76 Zoologischer Garten – Kantstr. – Reichskanzlerpl. (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Heerstr. – Spandau – Johannesstift
77 Zoologischer Garten – Wittenbergplatz - Martin-Luther-Str. – Berliner Str. - Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Ringstr. – Lichterfelde - Goerzallee
78 Zoologischer Garten – Wittenbergplatz - Martin-Luther-Str. – Berliner Str. - Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Ringstr. – Lichterfelde - Lindenstr.
88 Wiener Brücke – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Moritzplatz – Oranienstr. – Anhalter Bahnhof – Potsdamer Str. – Hauptstr. – Bismarckstr. – Steglitz Stadtpark
95 Attilaplatz – Manteuffelstr. – Richthofenstr. – Mehringdamm – Hallesches Tor – Urbanstr. – Hermannplatz – Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark – Schwarzer Weg
96 Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Attilaplatz – Attilastr. – Kaiser-Wilhelm-Str. – Lichterfelde Ost Bhf. – Lichterfelde – Stahnsdorf (Machnower Schleuse) [Between Lichterfelde and Stahnsdorf leaves West Berlin and enters the GDR]
98 Mehringpl. – Hallesches Tor – Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Mariendorfer Damm – Mariendorf – Marienfelde
99 Oranienstr. – Lindenstr. - Mehringpl. – Hallesches Tor – Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Mariendorfer Damm – Mariendorf – Lichtenrade

POTSDAM TRAMWAYS

Operator: ViP Verkehrsbetrieb Potsdam GmbH

  1 Bhf. Potsdam Süd - Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam
  2 Holzmarkstraße - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam - Bhf. Rehbrücke
  3 Puschkinallee - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam
  4 Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam - Babelsberg - Fontanestraße
14 Kastanienallee - Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam - Babelsberg - Fontanestraße

SUBURBAN TRAMWAYS (operated independently from BVG)

SRS [Operated by the VEB Verkehrsbetrieb Schöneiche–Rüdersdorf]: Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Schöneiche – Rüdersdorf
SW [Operated by the VEB (G) Verkehrsbetrieb Woltersdorf]: Rahnsdorf – Woltersdorf

UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN)

Joint operators: BVB (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe - East Berlin) and BVG (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - West Berlin)

AI Pankow Vinetastr. – Alexanderplatz – Spittelmarkt – Potsdamer Platz – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten – Knie – Deutches Opernhaus – Kaiserdamm - Reichskanzlerplatz (Theodor-Heuss-Platz)
AII Pankow Vinetastr. – Alexanderplatz – Spittelmarkt – Potsdamer Platz – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachplatz
AIII Deutches Opernhaus – Richard-Wagner-Platz
BI Warschauer Str. – Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachplatz - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke
BII Warschauer Str. – Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten - Knie – Deutches Opernhaus – Kaiserdamm - Reichskanzlerplatz (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Ruhleben
BIII Nollendorfplatz – Bayerischer Pl. – Innsbrucker Platz
CI Tegel - Leopoldplatz – Nordbahnhof - Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – U Französische Str. – Hallesches Tor – U Mehringdamm – Südstern – Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Grenzallee
CII Nordbahnhof – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – U Französische Str. – Hallesches Tor – U Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof
D Gesundbrunnen – Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Moritzplatz – Kottbusser Tor – Hermannplatz – Leinestr.
E Alexanderplatz – Straußberger Platz – Frankfurter Tor – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Friedrichsfelde-Tierpark

REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN)

Operator: Deutsche Reichsbahn

1 Wannsee - Zehlendorf - Lichterfelde W - Rathaus Steglitz - Schöneberg - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Wittenau - Waidmannslust - Hermsdorf - Oranienburg
2 Teltow - Lichterfelde Süd - Lichterfelde Ost - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Karow - Bernau
3 Rangsdorf - Lichtenrade - Marienfelde - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Tegel - Schulzendorf - Heiligensee - Velten
5 Zehlendorf - Düppel
6 Wannsee - Stahnsdorf
A Gesundbrunnen - Schönhauser Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Frankfurter Allee - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Messe Nord/ICC - Westend - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen [Ringbahn, loop service, both directions]
B Jungfernheide - Siemensstadt - Gartenfeld [Siemensbahn]
C Warschauer Str. - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - Gesundbrunnen - Wedding - Westhafen - Beusselstraße - Jungfernheide - Siemensstadt - Gartenfeld [Weekday service only]
E Staaken - Spandau - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf - Birkenstein - Strausberg [Shuttle: Strausberg - Strausberg Nord]
G Grünau - Adlershof - Schöneweide - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf
H Falkensee - Spandau - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau - Königs Wusterhausen
K Warschauer Str. - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - S Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg
L Potsdam - Wannsee - Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen - Rahnsdorf - Erkner
N Spandau - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen - Schönhauser Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Frankfurter Allee - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Oberspree - Spindlersfeld

S-Bahn routes were grouped together as "Zuggruppen" by the principal trajectories they followed, each of which was designated by a number or letter (shown above). Short-turns, minor deviations and services not run full-time on weekdays are not shown.


CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SYSTEM

NETWORK LENGTH



HISTORY

GAUGE


SOURCES

PRINT

WIKIS

WEB SITES



Copyright Gabor Sandi 1998-2019

Disclaimer: Everything on this site was written and/or prepared at the author's discretion. The author has tried to be accurate where facts are presented, but this does not mean that these facts are necessarily accurate. People needing more reliable information should refer to appropriate sources presented, on the Internet or elsewhere, by authoritative professional or academic bodies.

To get in touch with the webmaster, send an e-mail to g_sandi at hotmail.com.

Flags on this site are from the FOTW Flags Of The World website.

Valid HTML 4.01!