THE GS TRAM SITE

BERLIN – POTSDAM

WEST-BERLIN / WEST BERLIN

OST-BERLIN / EAST BERLIN

POTSDAM (DEUTSCHE DEMOKRATISCHE REPUBLIK (DDR) – GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC (EAST GERMANY))

flag.deu-wb flag.ddr

15 Jan. 1953

Berlin on the day of "Straßenbahnspaltung" (Tram division). After this day, no tram lines crossed the border between West and East Berlin.

Note: In 1953, Berlin was officially under four-power occupation and was not part of either the Federal Republic of Germany or the German Democratic Republic. West Berlin consisted of the jointly administered American, British and French zones of occupied Berlin. East Berlin was the Russian (USSR) zone, and was administered separately. Potsdam and the other areas outside Greater Berlin were part of the German Democratic Republic (DDR).


Berlin tram Berlin U-Bahn Berlin S-Bahn
Berlin DDR tram West Berlin tram

Because of the complexity of the Berlin-area rail transportation system, there are altogether nine maps showing the routes:

It is possible to by-pass the maps:

GENERAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin  1953 tram map

CENTRAL BERLIN MAP

Berlin  1953 central tram map

NORTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1953 northwestern tram map

EASTERN AND NORTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1953 eastern northeastern tram map

SOUTHEASTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1953 southeastern tram map

SOUTHERN BERLIN

Berlin  1953 southern tram map

SOUTHWESTERN BERLIN

Berlin  1953 southern southwestern tram map

THE KÖPENICK AREA (TO THE SOUTHEAST OF BERLIN)

Berlin Köpenick  1953 tram map

POTSDAM (TO THE SOUTHWEST OF BERLIN)

Potsdam  1953 tram map



I created the above maps by overlaying OpenStreetMap (OSM) maps with my own data. Copyright on the OSM maps is © OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under a CC-BY-SA (Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 licence).

Please note that the OSM maps used as a template for these maps corresponds to the situation at the time the map was downloaded and may show features that did not exist at the time the GS Tram Site is supposed to show. In particular, it may show bridges and highways that were built later.

DISCONTINUATION DATES OF TRAM LINES BETWEEN 17 JAN. 1953 AND 1958 (affected route numbers in parantheses).

EAST BERLIN

WEST BERLIN


ROUTES

TRAM ROUTES

Note that tram route numbers 3, 74 and 95 are shared between East and West Berlin. This is the result of the complete break between the two tram networks that was accomplished on 16 Jan. 1953.

TRAM ROUTES IN EAST BERLIN

Operator: BVB (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe - East Berlin)

  1 Am Kupfergraben – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Oranienburger Tor – Chausseestr. - Invalidenstr. - Brunnenstr. - Rosenthaler Platz - Alexanderplatz – Elisabethstr.
  3 Warschauer Brücke – Warschauer Str. – Wühlischstraße - Möllendorffstr. – Weißenseer Weg – Lichtenberger Straße (Indira-Gandhi-Str.) - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Langhansstr. – Wisbyerstr. – Bornholmer Str. – Björnsonstr.
  4 Eberswalder Str. – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Frankfurter Tor – Warschauer Str. - Warschauer Brücke
13 Großkraftwerk Klingenberg – Rummelsburg – Hauptstr. - Ostkreuz - Boxhagener Str. – Bersarinpl. (Baltenplatz) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Eberswalder Str.
14 Bersarinplatz - Warschauer Str. - Boxhagener Str. – Ostkreuz - Rummelsburg - Lichtenberg, Rosenfelder Straße
24 Bhf. Rosenthal – Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - Niederschönhausen – Pasewalker Str. – Buchholz
46 Schillerstr. - [46E: Idastr. - ] Niederschönhausen - Kurt-Fischer-Platz (Pastor-Niemöller-Platz) – Pankow Kirche - U Pankow - Schönhauser Allee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße - Am Kupfergraben
49 Hackescher Markt – Rosenthaler Platz – Kastanien Allee - Schönhauser Allee - U Pankow - Pankow Kirche - – Niederschönhausen – Pasewalker Str. – Buchholz
63 Hackescher Markt – Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) - Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) – Hohenschönhausen (Falkenberger Str.)
64 Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Köpenicker Str. - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Hohenschönhauser Str. – Berliner Str. (Konrad-Wolf-Str.) - Hohenschönhausen (Falkenberger Str.)
65 Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. – Dimitroffstr. (Danziger Str.) – Bersarinstr. (Petersburger Str.) - Eldenaer Str. - Scheffelstr. & Möllendorffstr.
69 Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion (U Schwartzkopffstr.) - Chausseestr. - Oranienburger Tor - Hackescher Markt – Alexanderplatz – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) – Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg - Alt-Friedrichsfelde – Karlshorst – Schöneweide - Johannisthal
69E Kniprodestraße - Dimitroffstraße – Leninallee (Landsberger Allee) – Roederstr. (Karl-Lader-Str.) – Herzbergstr. – Siegfriedstr. – Bhf. Lichtenberg - Alt-Friedrichsfelde – Tierpark – Karlshorst – Oberchöneweide (Parkstr.) [Weekday rush-hours only]
70 Hohenschönhausen (Falkenberger Str.) - Suermondtstr. - Buschallee - Weißensee – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) - Langhansstr. – Pappelallee – Kastanienallee – Invalidenstr. – Chausseestr. – Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – Am Kupfergraben
71 Jüdenstr. – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Heinersdorf
72 Taubenstr. - Charlottenstr. – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Prenzlauer Allee – Langhansstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee, Rennbahnstr.
74 Leipziger Platz – Leipziger Str. – Spittelmarkt - Molkenmarkt – Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee, Rennbahnstr.
74E Jüdenstr. - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. - Alexanderplatz – Greifswalderstr. – Klement-Gotwald-Allee (Berliner Allee) – Weißensee, Betriebshof
83 Mahlsdorf – Mahlsdorf Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Wendenschloß
84 Friedrichshagen Wasserwerk - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Hirschgarten - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Spindlersfeld – Adlershof – Altglienicke
86 Mahlsdorf Süd – Bhf. Köpenick - Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Grünau – Schmöckwitz
87 Mitte, Dönhoffplatz – Leipziger Str. – - Bhf. Jannowitzbr. – Holzmarktstr. – Stralau - Ostkreuz - Hauptstr. - Rummelsburg - Großkraftwerk Klingenberg – Ehrlichstr. - Karlshorst - Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Hirschgarten - Friedrichshagen - Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Rahnsdorf
91 Treptow Rathaus – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Johannisthal
91E Schöneweide - LoWa-Werk [Weekday rush-hour service only]
92 Am Flutgraben – Treptower Park – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberspree
95 Wiener Br. – Köpenicker Landstr. – Schöneweide – Oberschöneweide – Köpenick – Schloßplatz - Krankenhaus Köpenick

TRAM ROUTES IN WEST BERLIN

Operator: BVG (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - West Berlin)

  2 Hermannplatz (Urbanstr.) – Südstern – Mehringdamm - Yorckstr. – Bülowstr. – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Breitscheidpl. - Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Franklinstr. – Turmstr. – Rathenower Str. – Perleberger Str. - Humboldthain - Bernauer Str.
  3 Bhf. Bornholmer Str. – Osloer Str. – Seestr. – Beusselstr. – Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee – Schlossbrücke – Wilmersdorfer Str. – Brandenburgische Str. – Berliner Str. – Grunewaldstr. - Yorckstr. – Mehringdamm - Südstern – Hermannplatz
  6 Elsenstr. – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Britz – Tempelhof – Bhf. Papestraße – Bhf. Schöneberg – Martin-Luther-Str. – Wittenbergplatz – Breitscheidpl. - Zoologischer Garten (Kurfürstendamm)
15 Marienfelde – Mariendorf – Gottlieb-Dunkel-Str. – Bhf.Neukölln – Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark
21 Two sections: (I) Moabit, Wiebestr. – Turmstr. – Rathenower Str. - Alt-Moabit - Werftstr. (II) Hallesches Ufer - Hallesches Tor - Friesenstr. - Columbiadamm
23 Badstr. - Pankstr. - Reinickendorfer Str. – Fennstr. - Augustenburger Platz - Westhafen – Turmstr. – Moabit (Zwinglistr.)
25 Alt-Tegel - Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. - Müllerstr. - Bhf. Wedding - Fennstr. - Perleberger Str. - Rathenower Str. - Turmstr. – Franklinstr. – E.-Reuter-Platz – Zoologischer Garten – Breitscheidpl. - Wittenbergplatz – Martin-Luther-Str. – Hauptstr. – Schöneberg (Gotenstr.)
26 Görlitzer Bahnhof – Pannierstr. – Rathaus Neukölln – Bf. Neukölln – Tempelhof (Industriestr.)
27 Hermannplatz – Hermannstr. – Britz - Buckow
28 Tegelort – Alt-Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. - Müllerstr. – Schulstr. – Badstr. – Bhf. Gesundbrunnen
29 Heiligensee – Alt-Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. - Müllerstr. – Schulstr. – Badstr. – Bhf. Gesundbrunnen
35 Reinickendorf (Teichstr.) – Residenzstr. – Reinickendorfer Str. – Fennstr. - Perleberger Str. – Turmstr. – Wiebestr. - Kaiserin-Augustin-Allee – Tegeler Weg – Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt
36 Reinickendorf (Teichstr.) – Residenzstr. – Pankower Allee - Bhf. Gesundbrunnen
40 Dahlem – Dahlem-Dorf – Rathaus Steglitz – Steglitz Birkbuschstr. - Siemensstr.
41 Alt-Tegel – Berliner Str. - Seidelstr. – Humboldtdtr. - Reinickendorf – Residenzstr. – Badstr. – Bhf. Gesundbrunnen
44 Sandkrugbrücke - Invalidenstr. – Alt-Moabit – Franklinstr. – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Wilmersdorferstr. – Brandenburgische Str. – Blissestr. - Hildegardstr. – Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Steglitz Birkbuschstr. - Siemensstr.
47 Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bf. Neukölln – Britz – Rudow, Bahnhofstr.
47P Rudow, Bahnhofstr. - Rudow Süd (Stadtgrenze)
51 Zoologischer Garten (Breitscheidpl.) – Kurfürstendamm – Uhlandstr. – Berliner Str. - Blissestr. - Mecklenburgische Str. – Breite Str. – Roseneck
54 Richard-Wagner-Platz – Spandauer Damm – Ruhleben - Spandau – Johannesstift
55 Zoologischer Garten – E.-Reuter-Platz – Richard-Wagner-Platz – Schlossbrücke - Nonnendammallee - Siemensstadt – Am Juliusturm – Spandau – Spandau Nauener Str.
57 Emser Pl. – Hohenzollerndamm – Roseneck
60 Lindenhof – Alboin-Str. – Tempelhof – Bhf. Papestraße – Bhf. Schöneberg – Martin-Luther-Str. – Berliner Str. - Brandenburgische Str. – Bhf. Charlottenburg – Kantstr. - Schloßstr. - Spandauer Damm – Kaiser Damm Bhf.
66 Belziger Str. – Hauptstr. – Rubensstr. – Schöneberg (Bergstr.)
67 Finckensteinallee – Hindenburgdamm – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Potsdamer Platz
68 S-Bhf. Wittenau – Oranienburger Str. – Müllerstr. – Leopoldplatz – Nettelbeckplatz
73 Lichterfelde Ost Bhf. – Hindenburgdamm – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Potsdamer Platz
74 Händelplatz – Rathaus Steglitz – Schloßstr. – Hauptstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Potsdamer Platz
75 Zoologischer Garten – Kantstr. – Reichskanzlerpl. (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Heerstr. – Spandau – Hakenfelde
76 Kurfürstenstr. - Potsdamer Str. - Bülowstr. – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten (Breitscheidpl.) - Kurfürstendamm – [Hubertusallee – Teplitzer Str. - Rosenec] [Back: Koenigsallee] – Hagenplatz
77 Zoologischer Garten - Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Ringstr. – Lichterfelde - Goerzallee
78 Zoologischer Garten - Bundesallee – Schloßstr. – Rathaus Steglitz – Ringstr. – Lichterfelde - Lindenstr.
79 Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten (Breitscheidpl.) - Kurfürstendamm – Koenigsallee [back: Roseneck – Teplitzer Str. - Hubertusallee] – Hagenplatz
88 Two sections: (I) Wiener Brücke – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Moritzplatz – Oranienstr. – Anhalter Bahnhof. (II) Kurfürstenstr. – Potsdamer Str. – Hauptstr. – Bismarckstr. – Steglitz Stadtpark
94 Oranienplatz - Kottbusser Tor - Hermannplatz - Sonnenallee - Schulenburgpark
95 Attilaplatz – Manteuffelstr. – Richthofenstr. – Mehringdamm – Hallesches Tor – Urbanstr. – Hermannplatz – Sonnenallee – Schulenburgpark – Schwarzer Weg
96 Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Attilaplatz – Attilastr. – Kaiser-Wilhelm-Str. – Lichterfelde Ost Bhf. – Lichterfelde – Stahnsdorf (Machnower Schleuse) [Between Lichterfelde and Stahnsdorf leaves West Berlin and enters the GDR]
98 Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Mariendorfer Damm – Mariendorf – Marienfelde
99 Mehringpl. – Hallesches Tor – Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof – Tempelhofer Damm – Mariendorfer Damm – Mariendorf – Lichtenrade

POTSDAM TRAMWAYS

Operator: ViP Verkehrsbetrieb Potsdam GmbH

  1 Luftschiffhafen – Schloß Charlottenhof - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam
  2 Brücke der Einheit - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Rehbrücke
  3 Alleestr. - Platz der Einheit – Ravensbergweg [in rush hours: - Rehbrücke]
  4 [In rush-hours: Kastanienallee - Schloß Charlottenhof - ] Platz der Einheit – Babelsberg - Fontanestraße
  5 Brücke der Einheit - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam
  6 Brücke der Einheit - Platz der Einheit – Schloß Charlottenhof - Kastanienallee
  7 Alleestr. - Platz der Einheit – Bhf. Potsdam

SUBURBAN TRAMWAYS (operated independently from BVG)

SRS [Operated by the VEB Verkehrsbetrieb Schöneiche–Rüdersdorf]: Bhf. Friedrichshagen – Schöneiche – Rüdersdorf
SW [Operated by the VEB (G) Verkehrsbetrieb Woltersdorf]: Rahnsdorf – Woltersdorf

UNDERGROUND RAILWAY (U-BAHN)

Joint operators: BVB (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe - East Berlin) and BVG (Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Gesellschaft - West Berlin)

AI Pankow Vinetastr. – Alexanderplatz – Spittelmarkt – Potsdamer Platz – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz – Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten – Knie – Deutches Opernhaus – Kaiserdamm - Reichskanzlerplatz (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) - Ruhleben
AII Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz – Fehrbelliner Pl. – Heidelberger Pl. – Breitenbachplatz - Dahlem-Dorf – Krumme Lanke
AIII Deutches Opernhaus – Richard-Wagner-Platz
AB Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz – Zoologischer Garten – Knie – Deutches Opernhaus – Kaiserdamm - Reichskanzlerplatz (Theodor-Heuss-Platz) [Weekday rush hours only]
BI Nollendorfplatz – Bayerischer Pl. – Innsbrucker Platz
BII Schlesisches Tor – Görlitzer Bahnhof – Kottbusser Tor – Hallesches Tor – Gleisdreieck – Nollendorfplatz - Wittenbergplatz - Zoologischer Garten - Uhlandstraße
CI Three sections: (1) [In West Berlin] Seestraße - Leopoldplatz – Reinickendorfer Str. (2) [In East Berlin] Nordbahnhof - Oranienburger Tor – Bhf. Friedrichstraße – U Französische Str. – Leipziger Str. (Stadtmitte) (3) [In West Berlin] Kochstraße - Hallesches Tor – U Mehringdamm – Südstern – Hermannplatz – Rathaus Neukölln – Bhf. Neukölln – Grenzallee
CII Mehringdamm – Bhf. Tempelhof
D Two sections: (1) [In East Berlin] Bernauer Str. - Rosenthaler Platz – Alexanderplatz – Neanderstraße (Heinrich-Heine-Straße) (2) [In West Berlin] Moritzplatz – Kottbusser Tor – Hermannplatz – Leinestr.
E Alexanderplatz – Straußberger Platz – Frankfurter Tor – Bhf. Lichtenberg – Friedrichsfelde

REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT (S-BAHN)

Operator: Deutsche Reichsbahn

1 Wannsee - Zehlendorf - Lichterfelde W - Rathaus Steglitz - Schöneberg - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Wittenau - Waidmannslust - Hermsdorf - Oranienburg
2 Teltow - Lichterfelde Süd - Lichterfelde Ost - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg - Karow - Bernau
3 Rangsdorf - Lichtenrade - Marienfelde - Südkreuz - Yorckstraße - Potsdamer Platz - Brandenburger Tor - Friedrichstraße - Nordbahnhof - Gesundbrunnen - Bornholmer Str. - Wollankstr. - Schönholz - Tegel - Schulzendorf - Heiligensee - Velten
5 Zehlendorf - Düppel
A Gesundbrunnen - Schönhauser Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Frankfurter Allee - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Neukölln - Hermannstraße - Tempelhof - Papestr. - Schöneberg - Innsbrucker Platz - Heidelberger Platz - Westkreuz - Messe Nord/ICC - S Westend - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen [Ringbahn, loop service, both directions]
B Jungfernheide - Siemensstadt - Gartenfeld [Siemensbahn]
C Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Str. - Ostkreuz - Frankfurter Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Schönhauser Allee - S Bornholmer Str. - Pankow - Blankenburg
E Staaken - Spandau - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf - Birkenstein - Strausberg
G Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Lichtenberg - Wuhletal - Mahlsdorf
H Falkensee - Spandau - Olympiastadion - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Adlershof - Grünau - Königs Wusterhausen
L Potsdam - Wannsee - Berlin Grunewald - Westkreuz - Charlottenburg - Zoologischer Garten - Hansaplatz - S Friedrichstraße - Hackescher Markt - Alexanderplatz - Ostbahnhof - Warschauer Straße - Ostkreuz - Karlshorst - Wuhlheide - Köpenick - Köpenick - Bhf. Friedrichshagen - Rahnsdorf - Erkner
N Spandau - Jungfernheide - Beusselstraße - Westhafen - Wedding - Gesundbrunnen - Schönhauser Allee - Greifswalder Straße - Frankfurter Allee - Ostkreuz - Treptower Park - Schöneweide - Oberspree - Spindlersfeld

S-Bahn routes were grouped together as "Zuggruppen" by the principal trajectories they followed, each of which was designated by a number or letter (shown above). Short-turns, minor deviations and services not run full-time on weekdays are not shown.


CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SYSTEM

NETWORK LENGTH



HISTORY

GAUGE


SOURCES

PRINT

WIKIS

WEB SITES



Copyright Gabor Sandi 1998-2019

Disclaimer: Everything on this site was written and/or prepared at the author's discretion. The author has tried to be accurate where facts are presented, but this does not mean that these facts are necessarily accurate. People needing more reliable information should refer to appropriate sources presented, on the Internet or elsewhere, by authoritative professional or academic bodies.

To get in touch with the webmaster, send an e-mail to g_sandi at hotmail.com.

Flags on this site are from the FOTW Flags Of The World website.

Valid HTML 4.01!